Denver's Nikola Jokić wins 2020-21 Kia NBA Most Valuable Player Award | Zagsblog
Recent Posts
About ZagsBlog
Adam Zagoria covers basketball at all levels. He is the author of two books and an award-winning journalist whose articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Sports Illustrated, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide.
Follow Zags on Twitter
Couldn't connect with Twitter
Contact Zags
Connect with Zags:
Wednesday / June 23.
  • Denver’s Nikola Jokić wins 2020-21 Kia NBA Most Valuable Player Award

    Share Zagsblog Share Zagsblog
    By JACOB POLACHECK

    Denver Nuggets center Nikola Jokić has been named the 2020-21 Kia NBA Most Valuable Player, the NBA announced Tuesday.

    He is the first player to earn the honor as a member of the Nuggets and the first player from Serbia to win the award.

    He is also the lowest-drafted player (41st overall in 2014 Draft) to be named NBA MVP with the exception of undrafted three-time MVP Moses Malone.

    Jokić earned 91 first-place votes and earned 971 total points from a gloabl panel of 100 sportswriters and broadcasters after averaging a career-high 26.4 points, 10.9 rebounds, a career-high 8.4 assists and 1.3 steals in 34.8 minutes.

    Philadelphia 76ers center Joel Embiid finished in second place with 586 points and Golden State Warriors guard Stephen Curry finished in third with 453 points.

    Players received 10 points for each first-place vote, seven points for each second-place vote, five points for each third-place vote, three points for each fourth-place vote and one point for each fifth-place vote. 

    He appeared in all 72 games, helping lead the Nuggets to a 47-25 record, giving them the No. 3 seed in the Western Conference for the 2021 NBA playoffs.

    Jokić is the third player in NBA history to average at least 26.0 points, 10.0 rebounds and 8.0 assists in a season, joining Oscar Robertson and Russell Westbrook. 

    He joins Dirk Nowitzki (Germany) and Giannis Antetokounmpo (Greece) as the third MVP winner from Europe.

    VOTING RESULTS: 2020-21 KIA NBA MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD
     
    Player (Team)1st Place Votes(10 Points)2nd Place Votes(7 Points)3rd Place Votes(5 Points)4th Place Votes(3 Points)5th Place Votes(1 Point)Total Points
     
    Nikola Jokić (Denver)918100971
    Joel Embiid (Philadelphia)1622383586
    Stephen Curry (Golden State)523322313453
    Giannis Antetokounmpo (Milwaukee)15344110348
    Chris Paul (Phoenix)2281326139
    Luka Dončić (Dallas)01071442
    Damian Lillard (Portland)00151838
    Julius Randle (New York)0012920
    Derrick Rose (New York)1000010
    Rudy Gobert (Utah)000158
    Russell Westbrook (Washington)001005
    Ben Simmons (Philadelphia)000103
    James Harden (Brooklyn)000011
    LeBron James (Los Angeles Lakers)000011
    Kawhi Leonard (LA Clippers)000011
    Follow Jacob Polacheck on Twitter

    Follow Adam Zagoria on Twitter

    Follow ZAGSBLOGHoops on Instagram

    And Like ZAGS on Facebook