NBA releases final list of Early-Entry candidates for NBA Draft | Zagsblog
Recent Posts
About ZagsBlog
Adam Zagoria covers basketball at all levels. He is the author of two books and an award-winning journalist whose articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Sports Illustrated, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide.
Follow Zags on Twitter
Couldn't connect with Twitter
Contact Zags
Connect with Zags:
Saturday / December 5.
  • NBA releases final list of Early-Entry candidates for NBA Draft

    Share Zagsblog Share Zagsblog
    Twenty-one international players who had declared as early entry candidates for the NBA Draft 2020 presented by State Farm® have withdrawn their names from consideration. Two players from educational institutions who previously had declared as early entry candidates have also withdrawn. There are 15 international prospects and 71 players from colleges and other educational institutions that remain early entry candidates.

    The NBA Draft 2020 presented by State Farm will be held on Wednesday, November 18 on ESPN with coverage beginning at 7 p.m. ET.

    Following is a list of players from colleges and other educational institutions who remain early entry candidates for the NBA Draft 2020 presented by State Farm:

    Player                                                    School                                                   Height                   Status

    Precious Achiuwa                     Memphis                                  6-9                   Freshman

    Milan Acquaah                         California Baptist                      6-3                   Junior

    Ty-Shon Alexander                   Creighton                                 6-4                   Junior

    Cole Anthony                           North Carolina                          6-3                   Freshman

    Brendan Bailey                         Marquette                                 6-8                   Sophomore      

    Saddiq Bey                               Villanova                                  6-8                   Sophomore

    Tyler Bey                                 Colorado                                  6-7                   Junior

    Jermaine Bishop                        Norfolk State                            6-1                   Junior

    Dachon Burke Jr.                      Nebraska                                  6-4                   Junior

    Vernon Carey Jr.                       Duke                                        6-10                 Freshman

    Nate Darling                             Delaware                                  6-5                   Junior

    Lamine Diane                           CSUN                                      6-7                   Sophomore

    Devon Dotson                           Kansas                                      6-2                   Sophomore

    Anthony Edwards                      Georgia                                    6-5                   Freshman

    CJ Elleby                                  Washington State                      6-6                   Sophomore

    Malik Fitts                                St. Mary’s                                 6-8                   Junior

    Malachi Flynn                           San Diego State                        6-1                   Junior

    Josh Green                                Arizona                                    6-6                   Freshman

    Ashton Hagans                          Kentucky                                  6-3                   Sophomore

    Tyrese Haliburton                     Iowa State                                 6-5                   Sophomore

    Josh Hall                                  Moravian Prep (NC)                  6-8                   Post-Graduate

    Rayshaun Hammonds                Georgia                                    6-9                   Junior

    Jalen Harris                              Nevada                                     6-5                   Junior

    Niven Hart                                Fresno State                              6-5                   Freshman

    Nate Hinton                              Houston                                    6-5                   Sophomore

    Elijah Hughes                           Syracuse                                   6-6                   Junior

    Isaiah Joe                                  Arkansas                                  6-5                   Sophomore

    Dakari Johnson                         Cape Fear CC (NC)                   6-0                   Freshman

    C.J. Jones                                 MTSU                                      6-5                   Junior

    Mason Jones                             Arkansas                                  6-5                   Junior

    Tre Jones                                  Duke                                        6-3                   Sophomore

    Saben Lee                                 Vanderbilt                                6-2                   Junior

    Micheal Lenoir                         Creating Young Minds Acad. (TX)    5-9                   Post-Graduate

    Kira Lewis Jr.                           Alabama                                   6-3                   Sophomore

    Nico Mannion                           Arizona                                    6-3                   Freshman

    Naji Marshall                            Xavier                                      6-7                   Junior

    Kenyon Martin Jr.                     IMG Academy (FL)                  6-7                   Post-Graduate

    Tyrese Maxey                           Kentucky                                  6-3                   Freshman         

    Jaden McDaniels                       Washington                              6-9                   Freshman

    Isiaha Mike                               SMU                                        6-8                   Junior

    EJ Montgomery                        Kentucky                                  6-10                 Sophomore

    Aaron Nesmith                          Vanderbilt                                6-6                   Sophomore

    Zeke Nnaji                                Arizona                                    6-11                 Freshman

    Jordan Nwora                           Louisville                                 6-7                   Junior

    Nikolaos Okekuoyen                 Ridgeview Prep (NC)                6-11                 Post-Graduate

    Onyeka Okongwu                     USC                                         6-9                   Freshman

    Isaac Okoro                              Auburn                                     6-6                   Freshman

    Daniel Oturu                             Minnesota                                 6-10                 Sophomore

    Reggie Perry                             Mississippi State                       6-10                 Sophomore

    Nate Pierre-Louis                      Temple                                     6-4                   Junior

    Immanuel Quickley                   Kentucky                                  6-3                   Sophomore

    Jahmi’us Ramsey                      Texas Tech                               6-4                   Freshman

    Paul Reed Jr.                             DePaul                                     6-9                   Junior

    Nick Richards                           Kentucky                                  6-11                 Junior

    Jayden Scrubb                           John A. Logan College (IL)       6-6                   Sophomore

    Jalen Smith                               Maryland                                  6-10                 Sophomore

    Cassius Stanley                         Duke                                        6-6                   Freshman

    Isaiah Stewart                           Washington                              6-9                   Freshman

    Tyrell Terry                              Stanford                                    6-1                   Freshman

    Xavier Tillman Sr.                     Michigan State                          6-8                   Junior

    Obi Toppin                               Dayton                                     6-9                   Sophomore

    Jordan Tucker                           Butler                                       6-7                   Junior

    Devin Vassell                           Florida State                             6-6                   Sophomore

    Nick Weatherspoon                   Mississippi State                       6-2                   Junior

    Kaleb Wesson                           Ohio State                                 6-9                   Junior

    Kahlil Whitney                         Kentucky                                  6-6                   Freshman

    Emmitt Williams                       LSU                                         6-6                   Sophomore

    Patrick Williams                       Florida State                             6-8                   Freshman

    James Wiseman                        Memphis                                  7-1                   Freshman

    Robert Woodard II                    Mississippi State                       6-7                   Sophomore

    Omer Yurtseven                        Georgetown                              7-0                   Junior

    Following is a list of international players who remain early entry candidates for the NBA Draft 2020 presented by State Farm:

    Player                                                    Team/Country of Team                   Height                   Status

    Deni Avdija                              Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)          6-8                   2001 DOB

    Adrian Bogucki                         Radom (Poland)                        7-1                   1999 DOB

    Leandro Bolmaro                      Barcelona (Spain)                      6-6                   2000 DOB

    Imru Duke                                Zentro Basket (Spain)                6-8                   1999 DOB

    Paul Eboua                               Pesaro (Italy)                            6-8                   2000 DOB

    Killian Hayes                            Ratiopharm Ulm (Germany)      6-5                   2001 DOB

    Vit Krejci                                 Zaragoza (Spain)                       6-8                   2000 DOB

    Yam Madar                              Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel)            6-2                   2000 DOB

    Theo Maledon                           ASVEL (France)                       6-4                   2001 DOB

    Karim Mane                             Vanier (Canada)                        6-5                   2000 DOB

    Sergi Martinez                          Barcelona (Spain)                      6-8                   1999 DOB

    Joel Parra                                  Joventut (Spain)                        6-8                   2000 DOB

    Aleksej Pokusevski                   Olympiacos (Greece)                 7-0                   2001 DOB

    Marko Simonovic                      Mega Bemax (Serbia)                6-11                 1999 DOB

    Mouhamed Thiam                     Nanterre (France)                      6-9                   2001 DOB

    # # #



    Written by

    [email protected]

    Adam Zagoria is a Basketball Insider who covers basketball at all levels. A contributor to The New York Times and SportsNet New York (SNY), he is also the author of two books and is an award-winning journalist and filmmaker. His articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide. He also won an Emmy award for his work on the SNY mini-documentary on Syracuse guard Tyus Battle. A veteran Ultimate Frisbee player, he has competed in numerous National and World Championships and, perhaps more importantly, his teams won the Westchester Summer League (WSL) championships in 2011 and 2013. He lives in Manhattan with his wife and children.