NBA Announces Early Entry Candidates For NBA Draft | Zagsblog
Recent Posts
About ZagsBlog
Adam Zagoria covers basketball at all levels. He is the author of two books and an award-winning journalist whose articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Sports Illustrated, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide.
Follow Zags on Twitter
Contact Zags
Connect with Zags:
Thursday / May 19.
  • NBA Announces Early Entry Candidates For NBA Draft

    Share Zagsblog Share Zagsblog
    The National Basketball Association announced today that 283 players — 247 players from colleges and 36 international players — have filed as early entry candidates for NBA Draft 2022 presented by State Farm.

    Players who have applied for early entry have the right to withdraw their names from consideration for the Draft by notifying the NBA of their decision in writing no later than 5 p.m. ET on Monday, June 13. Under NCAA rules, in order to retain college basketball eligibility, college players who have entered NBA Draft 2022 must withdraw by Wednesday, June 1.

    Following is the list of players from colleges who have applied for early entry into NBA Draft 2022, which will be held Thursday, June 23.

    EARLY ENTRY CANDIDATES FOR NBA DRAFT 2022

    Player                                                    School                                                   Height                   Status

    Max Abmas                                          Oral Roberts                                         6-1                          Junior

    Efe Abogidi                                          Washington State                                6-10                        Sophomore

    Jalen Adaway                                       St. Bonaventure                                   6-5                          Senior

    Ochai Agbaji                                        Kansas                                                   6-5                          Senior

    Fardaws Aimaq                                    Utah Valley                                          6-11                        Junior

    James Akinjo                                        Baylor                                                    6-1                          Senior

    Kaodirichi Akobundu-Ehiogu           UT Arlington                                        6-9                          Junior

    Emmanuel Akot                                   Boise State                                            6-8                          Senior

    Theo Akwuba                                       Louisiana                                              6-11                        Senior

    Teddy Allen                                          New Mexico State                               6-6                          Senior

    Tez Allen                                              Southern Oregon                                 6-5                          Senior

    Keve Aluma                                         Virginia Tech                                       6-9                          Senior

    Avery Anderson III                             Oklahoma State                                   6-3                          Junior

    Eric Ayala                                             Maryland                                               6-5                          Senior

    Marcus Azor                                         UMass Dartmouth                               6-2                          Senior   

    David Azore                                         UT Arlington                                        6-4                          Senior

    Patrick Baldwin Jr.                              Milwaukee                                            6-9                          Freshman

    Paolo Banchero                                    Duke                                                      6-10                        Freshman

    Emmanuel Bandoumel                       SMU                                                      6-4                          Senior

    Evan Battey                                          Colorado                                               6-8                          Senior

    Khalif Battle                                         Temple                                                  6-5                          Junior

    Damion Baugh                                     TCU                                                       6-4                          Junior

    Justin Bean                                           Utah State                                             6-7                          Senior

    Jules Bernard                                        UCLA                                                    6-6                          Senior   

    Jamal Bieniemy                                   UTEP                                                     6-5                          Senior

    Marcus Bingham Jr.                            Michigan State                                     6-11                        Senior

    James Bishop                                       George Washington                            6-2                          Junior

    Henry Blair Jr.                                     Bob Jones (SC)                                    6-3                          Junior

    Buddy Boeheim                                   Syracuse                                                6-6                          Senior

    Rasir Bolton                                         Gonzaga                                                6-3                          Senior

    Mike Bothwell                                     Furman                                                  6-3                          Senior

    Souley Boum                                        UTEP                                                     6-3                          Senior

    Luka Brajkovic                                    Davidson                                               6-10                        Senior

    Malaki Branham                                  Ohio State                                             6-5                          Freshman

    Christian Braun                                    Kansas                                                   6-6                          Junior

    Izaiah Brockington                              Iowa State                                             6-4                          Senior

    Keion Brooks Jr.                                  Kentucky                                               6-7                          Junior

    Johni Broome                                       Morehead State                                    6-10                        Sophomore

    Gabe Brown                                         Michigan State                                     6-7                          Senior

    Jordan Brown                                       Louisiana                                              6-11                        Junior

    Kendall Brown                                     Baylor                                                    6-8                          Freshman

    Tevin Brown                                        Murray State                                         6-5                          Senior

    Tyler Burton                                         Richmond                                             6-7                          Junior

    John Butler Jr.                                      Florida State                                         7-1                          Freshman

    Jared Bynum                                        Providence                                            5-10                        Junior

    Maurice Calloo                                    Oregon State                                         6-10                        Senior

    Toumani Camara                                 Dayton                                                   6-8                          Junior

    Dylan Cardwell                                    Auburn                                                  6-11                        Sophomore

    Donald Carey                                       Georgetown                                          6-5                          Senior

    Sincere Carry                                       Kent State                                             6-1                          Junior

    Xavier Castaneda                                Akron                                                     6-1                          Senior

    Julian Champagnie                              St. John’s                                              6-8                          Junior

    Kennedy Chandler                               Tennessee                                             6-0                          Freshman

    Max Christie                                         Michigan State                                     6-6                          Freshman

    Kofi Cockburn                                     Illinois                                                   7-0                          Junior

    R.J. Cole                                                Connecticut                                          6-1                          Senior

    Vince Cole                                            Coastal Carolina                                  6-6                          Senior

    Yuri Collins                                          St. Louis                                                6-0                          Junior

    George Conditt IV                               Iowa State                                             6-10                        Senior

    Jalen Cook                                            Tulane                                                    6-0                          Sophomore

    Johnny Davis                                        Wisconsin                                             6-5                          Sophomore

    Kendric Davis                                      SMU                                                      5-11                        Senior

    JD Davison                                           Alabama                                                6-3                          Freshman

    Antonio Daye                                       Fordham                                                6-1                          Senior

    Darius Days                                          LSU                                                        6-7                          Senior

    Dhieu Deing                                         UTSA                                                    6-5                          Junior

    Jaiden Delaire                                      Stanford                                                 6-9                          Senior

    Adrian Delph                                        Appalachian State                               6-3                          Senior

    Michael Devoe                                     Georgia Tech                                        6-5                          Senior

    Moussa Diabate                                   Michigan                                               6-11                        Freshman

    Dylan Disu                                            Texas                                                     6-9                          Junior

    Jalen Duren                                           Memphis                                               6-11                        Freshman

    Anthony Duruji                                    Florida                                                   6-7                          Senior

    Tari Eason                                             LSU                                                        6-8                          Sophomore

    Kyler Edwards                                     Houston                                                 6-4                          Senior

    Boogie Ellis                                          USC                                                       6-3                          Junior

    Keon Ellis                                             Alabama                                                6-6                          Senior

    Aaron Estrada                                      Hofstra                                                   6-4                          Junior

    Tyson Etienne                                      Wichita State                                        6-2                          Junior

    Francis “BJ” Fitzgerald                      Virginia State                                       6-6                          Junior

    Adam Flagler                                       Baylor                                                    6-3                          Junior

    Allen Flanigan                                     Auburn                                                  6-6                          Junior

    Javon Freeman-Liberty                      DePaul                                                   6-4                          Senior

    Joe French                                             Bethune-Cookman                              6-5                          Sophomore

    Both Gach                                             Utah                                                       6-6                          Senior

    Gideon George                                     BYU                                                       6-6                          Senior

    Ques Glover                                         Samford                                                 5-11                        Junior

    Jacob Grandison                                  Illinois                                                   6-6                          Senior

    AJ Green                                               Northern Iowa                                      6-4                          Junior

    Tykei Greene                                        Stony Brook                                         6-4                          Senior

    AJ Griffin                                              Duke                                                      6-6                          Freshman

    Quincy Guerrier                                   Oregon                                                   6-7                          Junior

    Mouhamed Gueye                               Washington State                                6-11                        Freshman

    Jordan Hall                                           St. Joseph’s                                           6-7                          Sophomore

    Bryce Hamilton                                   UNLV                                                    6-4                          Senior

    Ron Harper Jr.                                      Rutgers                                                  6-6                          Senior

    DJ Harvey                                             Detroit                                                   6-6                          Senior

    Jericole Hellems                                  North Carolina State                           6-7                          Senior

    Cedric Henderson Jr.                          Campbell                                               6-6                          Senior

    D’Moi Hodge                                       Cleveland State                                    6-4                          Senior

    Chet Holmgren                                    Gonzaga                                                7-0                          Freshman

    Jaelen House                                        New Mexico                                         6-0                          Junior

    Caleb Houstan                                      Michigan                                               6-8                          Freshman

    Trevor Hudgins                                    Northwest Missouri State                  6-0                          Senior

    Bodie Hume                                         Northern Colorado                              6-6                          Senior

    Eric Hunter Jr.                                      Purdue                                                   6-4                          Senior

    Austin Hutcherson                               Illinois                                                   6-6                          Junior

    Harrison Ingram                                  Stanford                                                 6-8                          Freshman

    Jaden Ivey                                             Purdue                                                   6-4                          Sophomore

    Trayce Jackson-Davis                         Indiana                                                   6-9                          Junior

    Josiah-Jordan James                            Tennessee                                             6-6                          Junior

    Drake Jeffries                                       Wyoming                                              6-5                          Senior

    Deante Johnson                                    Cleveland State                                    6-9                          Senior

    Justin Johnson                                      Texas-Rio Grande Valley                  6-6                          Senior

    Andrew Jones                                       Texas                                                     6-4                          Senior

    DeVante’ Jones                                    Michigan                                               6-1                          Senior

    Jaden Jones                                           Rutgers                                                  6-8                          Freshman

    Johnny Juzang                                      UCLA                                                    6-6                          Junior

    Trevor Keels                                         Duke                                                      6-4                          Freshman

    Andre Kelly                                          California                                              6-8                          Senior

    Walker Kessler                                    Auburn                                                  7-1                          Sophomore

    Noah Kirkwood                                   Harvard                                                 6-7                          Senior

    Peter Kiss                                              Bryant                                                    6-5                          Senior

    Christian Koloko                                 Arizona                                                  7-1                          Junior

    Daylen Kountz                                     Northern Colorado                              6-4                          Senior

    DeMarr Langford Jr.                           Boston College                                    6-5                          Sophomore

    Jake LaRavia                                        Wake Forest                                         6-8                          Junior

    Nate Laszewski                                    Notre Dame                                          6-10                        Senior

    Hyunjung Lee                                      Davidson                                               6-7                          Junior

    Justin Lewis                                          Marquette                                              6-7                          Sophomore

    E.J. Liddell                                           Ohio State                                             6-7                          Junior

    Kenneth Lofton Jr.                              Louisiana Tech                                    6-8                          Sophomore

    Kyle Lofton                                          St. Bonaventure                                   6-3                          Senior

    B.J. Mack                                              Wofford                                                 6-8                          Junior

    Hunter Maldonado                              Wyoming                                              6-7                          Senior

    Tyrese Martin                                       Connecticut                                          6-6                          Senior

    Bennedict Mathurin                            Arizona                                                  6-6                          Sophomore

    Matthew Mayer                                   Baylor                                                    6-9                          Senior

    Josh Mballa                                          Buffalo                                                  6-7                          Senior

    Caleb McConnell                                Rutgers                                                  6-7                          Senior

    David McCormack                              Kansas                                                   6-10                        Senior

    Kevin McCullar                                   Texas Tech                                           6-6                          Junior

    Bryce McGowens                                Nebraska                                               6-7                          Freshman

    Trey McGowens                                  Nebraska                                               6-4                          Senior

    Nathan Mensah                                    San Diego State                                   6-10                        Senior

    Justin Minaya                                       Providence                                            6-6                          Senior

    Josh Minott                                           Memphis                                               6-8                          Freshman

    Isaiah Mobley                                      USC                                                       6-10                        Junior

    Aminu Mohammed                             Georgetown                                          6-5                          Freshman

    Iverson Molinar                                   Mississippi State                                  6-3                          Junior

    Isaih Moore                                          Southern Mississippi                           6-10                        Senior

    Omari Moore                                        San Jose State                                       6-6                          Junior

    Wendell Moore Jr.                              Duke                                                      6-5                          Junior

    Isiaih Mosley                                        Missouri State                                      6-5                          Junior

    Bryson Mozone                                   USC Upstate                                         6-6                          Senior

    Isaiah Mucius                                       Wake Forest                                         6-8                          Senior

    Caleb Murphy                                      South Florida                                        6-4                          Sophomore

    Grayson Murphy                                 Belmont                                                 6-3                          Senior

    Dwight Murray Jr.                               Rider                                                      6-0                          Senior

    Joel Murray                                          Long Beach State                                6-0                          Senior

    Keegan Murray                                    Iowa                                                       6-8                          Sophomore

    Kris Murray                                          Iowa                                                       6-8                          Sophomore

    Nick Muszynski                                   Belmont                                                 6-11                        Senior

    Justyn Mutts                                         Virginia Tech                                       6-7                          Senior

    Pete Nance                                            Northwestern                                        6-10                        Senior

    KC Ndefo                                              St. Peter’s                                              6-7                          Senior

    Andrew Nembhard                              Gonzaga                                                6-5                          Senior

    JoirDon Karl Nicholas                        Texas Southern                                    6-9                          Senior

    JD Notae                                               Arkansas                                               6-1                          Senior   

    Ike Obiagu                                            Seton Hall                                             7-2                          Senior

    Josh Oduro                                            George Mason                                      6-9                          Junior

    Gus Okafor                                           Southeastern Louisiana                      6-6                          Junior    

    Edward Oliver-Hampton                    South Carolina State                           6-8                          Senior

    Shareef O’Neal                                    LSU                                                        6-10                        Junior

    Nick Ongenda                                      DePaul                                                   6-11                        Junior

    Malik Osborne                                     Florida State                                         6-9                          Senior

    Osayi Osifo                                           Jacksonville                                          6-7                          Senior

    Osun Osunniyi                                     St. Bonaventure                                   6-10                        Senior

    Nijel Pack                                             Kansas State                                         6-0                          Sophomore

    Drew Peterson                                      USC                                                       6-9                          Senior

    Scotty Pippen Jr.                                  Vanderbilt                                             6-3                          Junior

    Anthony Polite                                     Florida State                                         6-6                          Senior

    Zyon Pullin                                           UC-Riverside                                       6-4                          Junior

    Lester Quinones                                   Memphis                                               6-5                          Junior

    Courtney Ramey                                  Texas                                                     6-3                          Senior

    MJ Randolph                                        Florida A&M                                       6-4                          Senior

    Eric Reed Jr.                                         Southeast Missouri State                    6-2                          Senior

    A.J. Reeves                                           Providence                                            6-6                          Senior

    Jared Rhoden                                        Seton Hall                                             6-6                          Senior

    Will Richardson                                   Oregon                                                   6-5                          Senior

    Orlando Robinson                               Fresno State                                          7-0                          Junior

    David Roddy                                        Colorado State                                     6-5                          Junior

    Ryan Rollins                                         Toledo                                                   6-4                          Sophomore

    Marcus Sasser                                      Houston                                                 6-1                          Junior

    Baylor Scheierman                              South Dakota State                              6-6                          Junior

    Dereon Seabron                                   North Carolina State                           6-7                          Sophomore

    Ronaldo Segu                                       Buffalo                                                  6-0                          Senior

    Khalil Shabazz                                     San Francisco                                       6-1                          Senior

    Jaden Shackelford                               Alabama                                                6-3                          Junior

    Shaedon Sharpe                                   Kentucky                                               6-6                          Freshman

    Marcus Shaver                                     Boise State                                            6-2                          Senior

    Grant Sherfield                                    Nevada                                                  6-2                          Junior

    Kevin (K.J.) Simon                             UT Martin                                             6-3                          Junior

    Jaylen Sims                                           UNC-Wilmington                                6-6                          Senior

    Jalen Slawson                                       Furman                                                  6-7                          Senior

    Jabari Smith                                          Auburn                                                  6-10                        Freshman

    Jamari Smith                                        Queens University (NC)                     6-8                          Junior

    Malachi Smith                                      Chattanooga                                          6-4                          Junior

    Terquavion Smith                                North Carolina State                           6-4                          Freshman

    Jeremy Sochan                                     Baylor                                                    6-9                          Freshman

    Amadou Sow                                        Santa Barbara                                       6-9                          Senior

    Seth Stanley                                          Hendrix College (AR)                        6-7                          Senior

    Gabe Stefanini                                     San Francisco                                       6-3                          Senior

    Sasha Stefanovic                                 Purdue                                                   6-5                          Senior

    Julian Strawther                                   Gonzaga                                                6-7                          Sophomore          

    Cole Swider                                          Syracuse                                                6-9                          Senior

    AJ Taylor                                              Grambling                                             6-6                          Junior

    Dalen Terry                                          Arizona                                                  6-7                          Sophomore

    Drew Timme                                        Gonzaga                                                6-10                        Junior

    Au’Diese Toney                                  Arkansas                                               6-6                          Senior

    Jacob Toppin                                        Kentucky                                               6-9                          Junior

    Ryan Turell                                           Yeshiva (NY)                                       6-7                          Senior   

    Santiago Vescovi                                 Tennessee                                             6-3                          Junior

    Jabari Walker                                       Colorado                                               6-9                          Sophomore

    Jordan Walker                                      UAB                                                       5-11                        Senior

    Dallas Walton                                      Wake Forest                                         7-0                          Senior

    Kerwin Walton                                    North Carolina                                     6-5                          Sophomore

    TyTy Washington Jr.                          Kentucky                                               6-3                          Freshman

    Peyton Watson                                     UCLA                                                    6-8                          Freshman

    Dominick Welch                                 St. Bonaventure                                   6-5                          Senior

    Collin Welp                                          UC Irvine                                              6-9                          Senior

    Blake Wesley                                       Notre Dame                                          6-5                          Freshman

    Aaron Wheeler                                     St. John’s                                              6-9                          Senior

    Khristien White                                   Southwest Christian                            6-3                          Senior

    DeAndre Williams                              Memphis                                               6-9                          Senior

    Donovan Williams                              UNLV                                                    6-6                          Junior

    Jalen Williams                                     Santa Clara                                           6-6                          Junior

    Jaylin Williams                                    Arkansas                                               6-10                        Sophomore

    Jeenathan Williams                             Buffalo                                                  6-5                          Senior

    KJ Williams                                          Murray State                                         6-10                        Senior

    Mark Williams                                     Duke                                                      7-0                          Sophomore

    Trevion Williams                                Purdue                                                   6-10                        Senior

    Vince Williams Jr.                              VCU                                                       6-6                          Senior

    Daivien Williamson                            Wake Forest                                         6-2                          Senior

    Jalen Wilson                                         Kansas                                                   6-8                          Junior

    Isaiah Wong                                         Miami                                                    6-3                          Junior

    Jahmir Young                                       Charlotte                                               6-2                          Junior

    The following is the list of international players who have applied for early entry into NBA Draft 2022:

    Player                                                    Team/Country of Team                   Height                   Status

    Ibou Badji                                             Lleida (Spain)                                      7-2                          2002 DOB

    Hugo Benitez                                       Bourg (France)                                     6-3                          2001 DOB

    Hugo Besson                                        New Zealand (Australia)                    6-3                          2001 DOB

    Kay Bruhnke                                        Bayreuth (Germany)                           6-9                          2001 DOB

    Malcolm Cazalon                                Mega (Serbia)                                      6-6                          2001 DOB            

    Ousmane Dieng                                   New Zealand (Australia)                    6-9                          2003 DOB

    Tom Digbeu                                         Brisbane (Australia)                            6-5                          2001 DOB

    Khalifa Diop                                         Gran Canaria (Spain)                          7-1                          2002 DOB

    Lovro Gnjidic                                       Cibona (Croatia)                                  6-6                          2001 DOB

    Fallou Gueye                                        US Ouakam (Senegal)                        6-6                          2003 DOB

    Justus Hollatz                                       Hamburg (Germany)                           6-3                          2001 DOB

    Zvonimir Ivisic                                    Podgorica (Montenegro)                    7-2                          2003 DOB            

    Millan Jimenez                                    Valencia (Spain)                                  6-5                          2002 DOB

    Nikola Jovic                                         Mega (Serbia)                                      6-10                        2003 DOB

    Ismael Kamagate                                 Paris (France)                                       6-11                        2001 DOB

    Yannick Kraag                                     Joventut (Spain)                                   6-8                          2002 DOB            

    Zsombor Maronka                               Joventut (Spain)                                   6-10                        2002 DOB

    Karlo Matkovic                                    Mega (Serbia)                                      6-10                        2001 DOB

    Leo Menalo                                          Stella Azzurra (Italy)                          6-10                        2002 DOB            

    Mario Nakic                                         Andorra (Spain)                                   6-7                          2001 DOB

    Yannick Nzosa                                     Unicaja (Spain)                                    6-10                        2003 DOB

    Leonardo Okeke                                  Monferrato (Italy)                               6-9                          2003 DOB

    Jaime Pradilla                                       Valencia (Spain)                                  6-9                          2001 DOB

    Gabriele Procida                                  Fortitudo Bologna (Italy)                   6-6                          2002 DOB

    Ziga Samar                                           Fuenlabrada (Spain)                            6-6                          2001 DOB

    Gui Santos                                            Minas (Brazil)                                      6-8                          2002 DOB

    Pavel Savkov                                        Baskonia (Spain)                                 6-7                          2002 DOB

    Luka Scuka                                           Cedevita (Slovenia)                             6-10                        2002 DOB

    Matteo Spagnolo                                 Cremona (Italy)                                   6-4                          2003 DOB

    Emil Stoilov                                         Estudiantes (Spain)                             6-11                        2002 DOB

    Matthew Strazel                                   ASVEL (France)                                  6-0                          2002 DOB

    Giorgos Tanoulis                                 Promitheas (Greece)                           6-11                        2002 DOB

    Luke Travers                                        Perth (Australia)                                  6-7                          2001 DOB

    Keye Van Der Vuurst De Vries        Oostende (Belgium)                            6-4                          2001 DOB

    Nicolas Vanel                                       Monaco (France)                                 6-4                          2003 DOB

    Fedor Zugic                                          Ratiopharm Ulm (Germany)             6-6                          2003 DOB



    Written by

    [email protected]

    Adam Zagoria is a Basketball Insider who covers basketball at all levels. A contributor to The New York Times and SportsNet New York (SNY), he is also the author of two books and is an award-winning journalist and filmmaker. His articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide. He also won an Emmy award for his work on the SNY mini-documentary on Syracuse guard Tyus Battle. A veteran Ultimate Frisbee player, he has competed in numerous National and World Championships and, perhaps more importantly, his teams won the Westchester Summer League (WSL) championships in 2011 and 2013. He lives in Manhattan with his wife and children.