NBA announces early entry candidates for NBA Draft | Zagsblog
Recent Posts
About ZagsBlog
Adam Zagoria covers basketball at all levels. He is the author of two books and an award-winning journalist whose articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Sports Illustrated, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide.
Follow Zags on Twitter
Contact Zags
Connect with Zags:
Saturday / August 13.
  • NBA announces early entry candidates for NBA Draft

    Share Zagsblog Share Zagsblog

    The NBA announced today that 236 players — 181 players from colleges and post-graduate institutions and 55 international players — have filed as early entry candidates for the 2018 NBA Draft.

    Players wishing to enter the 2018 NBA Draft were required to submit a letter to the NBA to be received no later than Sunday, April 22.  Players who have applied for early entry have the right to withdraw their names from consideration for the Draft by notifying the NBA of their decision in writing no later than 5 p.m. ET on Monday, June 11. Under NCAA rules, in order to retain college basketball eligibility, underclassmen who have entered the 2018 Draft must withdraw by Wednesday, May 30.

    Following is the list of players from colleges and post-graduate institutions who have applied for early entry into the 2018 NBA Draft, which will be held Thursday, June 21 at Barclays Center in Brooklyn, N.Y.

    EARLY ENTRY CANDIDATES FOR 2018 NBA DRAFT

     

    Player                                     School                                      Height             Status

    Deng Adel                                Louisville                                 6-7                   Junior

    Esa Ahmad                              West Virginia                           6-8                   Junior

    Rawle Alkins                           Arizona                                    6-5                   Sophomore

    Mike Amius                             Western Carolina                      6-7                   Junior

    Kostas Antetokounmpo             Dayton                                     6-10                 Freshman

    Deandre Ayton                         Arizona                                    7-1                   Freshman

    Udoka Azubuike                      Kansas                                     7-0                   Sophomore

    Marvin Bagley III                     Duke                                        6-11                 Freshman

    Mohamed Bamba                     Texas                                       6-11                 Freshman

    Sedrick Barefield                      Utah                                         6-2                   Junior

    Keita Bates-Diop                      Ohio State                                6-7                   Junior

    Tyus Battle                               Syracuse                                  6-6                   Sophomore

    Lamonte Bearden                     Western Kentucky                    6-3                   Junior

    Tashawn Berry                         Dakota College (ND)                6-3                   Sophomore

    Leron Black                             Illinois                                     6-7                   Junior

    Brian Bowen II                         South Carolina                         6-7                   Freshman

    Ky Bowman                             Boston College                         6-1                   Sophomore

    Jordan Brangers                       South Plains College (TX)        6-2                   Sophomore

    Mikal Bridges                           Villanova                                 6-6                   Junior

    Miles Bridges                           Michigan State                         6-7                   Sophomore

    Barry Brown Jr.                        Kansas State                             6-3                   Junior

    Bruce Brown Jr.                       Miami                                      6-5                   Sophomore

    Bryce Brown                            Auburn                                    6-3                   Junior

    Troy Brown Jr.                         Oregon                                     6-7                   Freshman

    Jalen Brunson                          Villanova                                 6-3                   Junior

    Elijah Bryant                            BYU                                        6-5                   Junior

    C.J. Burks                                Marshall                                   6-4                   Junior

    Jordan Caroline                        Nevada                                    6-7                   Junior

    Tony Carr                                Penn State                                6-5                   Sophomore

    Wendell Carter Jr.                    Duke                                        6-10                 Freshman

    Kameron Chatman                    Detroit                                     6-9                   Junior

    Haanif Cheatham                      FGCU                                      6-5                   Junior

    Yoeli Childs                             BYU                                        6-8                   Sophomore

    Chris Clemons                         Campbell                                 5-9                   Junior

    Tyler Cook                               Iowa                                        6-9                   Sophomore

    Isaac Copeland Jr.                    Nebraska                                  6-9                   Junior

    Bryant Crawford                      Wake Forest                             6-3                   Junior

    Mike Daum                              South Dakota State                   6-9                   Junior

    Eric Davis Jr.                            Texas                                       6-3                   Junior

    Jon Davis                                 Charlotte                                  6-3                   Junior

    Jordan Davis                            Northern Colorado                    6-2                   Junior

    Shawntrez Davis                      Bethune-Cookman                    6-9                   Junior

    Terence Davis                          Mississippi                               6-4                   Junior

    Tyler Davis                              Texas A&M                             6-10                 Junior

    Marcus Derrickson                   Georgetown                             6-7                   Junior

    Hamidou Diallo                        Kentucky                                 6-5                   Freshman

    Noah Dickerson                       Washington                              6-8                   Junior

    Donte DiVincenzo                    Villanova                                 6-5                   Sophomore

    Dikembe Dixson                      UIC                                          6-7                   Sophomore

    Torin Dorn                               North Carolina State                 6-5                   Junior

    Trevon Duval                           Duke                                        6-3                   Freshman

    Nojel Eastern                           Purdue                                     6-6                   Freshman

    Carsen Edwards                       Purdue                                     6-1                   Sophomore

    Jon Elmore                               Marshall                                   6-3                   Junior

    Drew Eubanks                          Oregon State                            6-10                 Junior

    Jacob Evans                             Cincinnati                                6-6                   Junior

    Bruno Fernando                       Maryland                                 6-10                 Freshman

    Dextor Foster                           ASA College (FL)                     6-5                   Junior

    Jarrey Foster                            SMU                                        6-6                   Junior

    Robert Franks Jr.                      Washington State                     6-7                   Junior

    Tremaine Fraiser                      Westchester CC (NY)               6-3                   Sophomore

    Melvin Frazier Jr.                     Tulane                                     6-6                   Junior

    Wenyen Gabriel                       Kentucky                                 6-9                   Sophomore

    Kaiser Gates                             Xavier                                      6-8                   Junior

    Eugene German                        Northern Illinois                       6-0                   Sophomore

    Admon Gilder                          Texas A&M                             6-4                   Junior

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander          Kentucky                                 6-6                   Freshman

    Michael Gilmore                      FGCU                                      6-10                 Junior

    Jessie Govan                            Georgetown                             6-10                 Junior

    Tyler Hall                                 Montana State                          6-4                   Junior

    Jaylen Hands                            UCLA                                      6-3                   Freshman

    Zach Hankins                           Ferris State                               6-10                 Junior

    Ethan Happ                              Wisconsin                                6-10                 Junior

    Jared Harper                             Auburn                                    5-10                 Sophomore

    Mustapha Heron                       Auburn                                    6-5                   Sophomore

    Malik Hines                             Massachusetts                          6-10                 Junior

    DJ Hogg                                   Texas A&M                             6-9                   Junior

    Aaron Holiday                         UCLA                                      6-1                   Junior

    Jalen Hudson                           Florida                                     6-6                   Junior

    Dewan Huell                            Miami                                      6-11                 Sophomore

    Kevin Huerter                          Maryland                                 6-7                   Sophomore

    Tramaine Isabell Jr.                  Drexel                                      6-1                   Junior

    DeAngelo Isby                         Utah State                                6-5                   Junior

    Jaren Jackson Jr.                       Michigan State                         6-11                 Freshman

    Justin Jackson                          Maryland                                 6-7                   Sophomore

    Justin James                             Wyoming                                 6-7                   Junior

    Zach Johnson                           FGCU                                      6-2                   Junior

    Ismaila Kane                            Atlanta Metropolitan                 6-9                   Freshman

    Christian Keeling                     Charleston Southern                 6-4                   Sophomore

    Devonte Klines                        Montana State                          6-0                   Junior

    Kevin Knox                             Kentucky                                 6-9                   Freshman

    Sagaba Konate                         West Virginia                           6-8                   Sophomore

    Terry Larrier                            Connecticut                              6-8                   Junior

    Kalob Ledoux                          McNeese State                         6-3                   Sophomore

    Marquez Letcher-Ellis              Rice                                         6-7                   Sophomore

    Abdul Lewis                            NJIT                                        6-10                 Junior

    Victor Lewis II                         West Texas A&M                     6-3                   Junior

    Makinde London                      Tennessee-Chattanooga            6-10                 Junior

    Dominic Magee                        Southern Mississippi                 6-4                   Junior

    Fletcher Magee                         Wofford                                   6-4                   Junior

    Caleb Martin                            Nevada                                    6-7                   Junior

    Cody Martin                             Nevada                                    6-7                   Junior

    Malik Martin                            South Florida                           6-11                 Junior

    Zane Martin                             Towson                                    6-4                   Sophomore

    Charles Matthews                     Michigan                                  6-6                   Sophomore

    Luke Maye                               North Carolina                         6-8                   Junior

    Brandon McCoy                       UNLV                                      7-1                   Freshman

    Jalen McDaniels                       San Diego State                        6-10                 Freshman

    Markis McDuffie                      Wichita State                            6-8                   Junior

    Christian Mekowulu                 Tennessee State                        6-9                   Junior

    De’Anthony Melton                  USC                                         6-4                   Freshman

    Aaron Menzies                         Seattle                                      7-3                   Junior

    Chimezie Metu                         USC                                         6-11                 Junior

    Shake Milton                            SMU                                        6-6                   Junior

    Shelton Mitchell                       Clemson                                  6-3                   Junior

    Takal Molson                           Canisius                                   6-5                   Freshman

    Max Montana                           San Diego State                        6-9                   Junior

    Doral Moore                            Wake Forest                             7-1                   Junior

    Juwan Morgan                         Indiana                                    6-8                   Junior

    Matt Morgan                            Cornell                                     6-3                   Junior

    Isaiah Moss                              Iowa                                        6-5                   Sophomore

    Travis Munnings                      Louisiana-Monroe                    6-6                   Junior

    Jordan Murdock                       Friends University                    6-4                   Junior

    Malik Newman                        Kansas                                     6-3                   Sophomore

    Josh Okogie                             Georgia Tech                           6-4                   Sophomore

    Ray Ona Embo                         Tulane                                     6-5                   Sophomore

    James Palmer Jr.                       Nebraska                                  6-6                   Junior

    Adjin Penava                            Marshall                                   6-9                   Junior

    Keanu Peters                            Salt Lake CC (UT)                    6-2                   Sophomore

    Lamar Peters                            Mississippi State                       6-0                   Sophomore

    Jalon Pipkins                            Cal State-Northridge                 6-4                   Freshman

    Shamorie Ponds                       St. John’s                                 6-1                   Sophomore

    Jontay Porter                            Missouri                                   6-11                 Freshman

    Michael Porter Jr.                     Missouri                                   6-10                 Freshman

    Billy Preston                            Kansas                                     6-10                 Freshman

    Marcquise Reed                       Clemson                                  6-3                   Junior

    Isaiah Reese                             Canisius                                   6-5                   Sophomore

    Cody Riley                               UCLA                                      6-10                 Freshman

    Kerwin Roach II                       Texas                                       6-4                   Junior

    Jerome Robinson                      Boston College                         6-6                   Junior

    Mitchell Robinson                    Western Kentucky                    7-0                   Freshman

    Ahmaad Rorie                          Montana                                  6-1                   Junior

    Quinton Rose                           Temple                                    6-8                   Sophomore

    Brandon Sampson                    LSU                                         6-5                   Junior

    Corey Sanders                          Rutgers                                    6-2                   Junior

    Admiral Schofield                    Tennessee                                6-5                   Junior

    Micah Seaborn                         Monmouth                               6-5                   Junior

    Collin Sexton                           Alabama                                  6-3                   Freshman

    Ronshad Shabazz                     Appalachian State                     6-5                   Junior

    Landry Shamet                         Wichita State                            6-4                   Sophomore

    Tavarius Shine                         Oklahoma State                        6-6                   Junior

    Chris Silva                               South Carolina                         6-9                   Junior

    Yankuba Sima                          Oklahoma State                        6-11                 Junior

    Anfernee Simons                      IMG Academy                         6-4                   Post-Graduate

    Fred Sims Jr.                            Chicago State                           6-4                   Junior

    Zhaire Smith                            Texas Tech                              6-5                   Freshman

    Ray Spalding                            Louisville                                 6-9                   Junior

    Omari Spellman                       Villanova                                 6-9                   Freshman

    Deshon Taylor                         Fresno State                             6-2                   Junior

    Khyri Thomas                          Creighton                                 6-3                   Junior

    Reid Travis                              Stanford                                   6-8                   Junior

    Gary Trent Jr.                           Duke                                        6-6                   Freshman

    Allonzo Trier                           Arizona                                    6-5                   Junior

    Jarred Vanderbilt                      Kentucky                                 6-9                   Freshman

    Lagerald Vick                          Kansas                                     6-5                   Junior

    Christian Vital                          Connecticut                              6-2                   Sophomore

    Moritz Wagner                         Michigan                                  6-11                 Junior

    Jaylin Walker                           Kent State                                6-1                   Junior

    Lonnie Walker                         Miami                                      6-4                   Freshman

    Nick Ward                               Michigan State                         6-8                   Sophomore

    PJ Washington                         Kentucky                                 6-7                   Freshman

    Tremont Waters                       LSU                                         5-11                 Freshman

    Quinndary Weatherspoon          Mississippi State                       6-4                   Junior

    Andrien White                         Charlotte                                  6-3                   Junior

    Demajeo Wiggins                     Bowling Green                         6-10                 Junior

    Lindell Wigginton                    Iowa State                                6-2                   Freshman

    Austin Wiley                            Auburn                                    6-11                 Freshman

    Kris Wilkes                              UCLA                                      6-8                   Freshman

    Robert Williams III                   Texas A&M                             6-10                 Sophomore

    Justin Wright-Foreman             Hofstra                                    6-1                   Junior

    Trae Young                              Oklahoma                                6-2                   Freshman

     

    The following is the list of international players who have applied for early entry into the 2018 NBA Draft:

     

    Player                                     Team/Country of Team          Height             Status

    Berke Atar                               Bandirma Kirmizi (Turkey)       6-11                 1999 DOB

    LiAngelo Ball                           UCLA/Vytautas (Lithuania)      6-5                   1998 DOB

    Romaric Belemene                   Oviedo (Spain)                         6-9                   1997 DOB

    Laurynas Beliauskas                 Neptunas (Lithuania)                6-4                   1997 DOB

    Rihards Berzins                        Liepaja (Latvia)                        6-11                 1997 DOB

    Laurynas Birutis                       Siauliai (Lithuania)                   7-0                   1997 DOB

    Goga Bitadze                           Mega Bemax (Serbia)               6-11                 1999 DOB

    Isaac Bonga                             Fraport Skyliners (Germany)     6-9                   1999 DOB

    Etienne Ca                               Chalon (France)                       6-11                 1997 DOB

    Sigfredo Casero-Ortiz               GET Vosges (France)               6-1                   1997 DOB

    Emanuel Cate                           Prat (Spain)                              6-9                   1997 DOB

    Vasileios Charalampopoulos     PAOK (Greece)                        6-9                   1997 DOB

    Luka Doncic                            Real Madrid (Spain)                 6-7                   1999 DOB

    Yago Dos Santos                      Paulistano (Brazil)                    5-10                 1999 DOB

    Berkan Durmaz                        Tofas (Turkey)                         6-9                   1997 DOB

    Aleksander Dziewa                   Slask Wroclaw (Poland)            6-9                   1997 DOB

    Martynas Echodas                    Lietuvos Rytas (Lithuania)        6-9                   1997 DOB

    Ibrahima Faye                          Poitiers (France)                       6-10                 1997 DOB

    Gabriel Galvanini                     Bauru (Brazil)                          6-8                   1998 DOB

    Stephane Gombauld                  Lille Metropole (France)           6-9                   1997 DOB

    Melvyn Govindy                      Cholet (France)                        7-0                   1997 DOB

    Yoan Granvorka                       Monthey (Switzerland)             6-7                   1997 DOB

    Tryggvi Hlinason                     Valencia (Spain)                       7-1                   1997 DOB

    Karim Jallow                            Bayern Munich (Germany)       6-7                   1997 DOB

    Matas Jogela                            Zalgiris II (Lithuania)               6-6                   1998 DOB

    Georgios Kalaitzakis                Panathinaikos (Greece)             6-6                   1999 DOB

    Michal Kolenda                        Trefl Sopot (Poland)                 6-7                   1997 DOB

    Antonios Koniaris                    PAOK (Greece)                        6-4                   1997 DOB

    Leon Kratzer                            Wuerzburg (Germany)              6-11                 1997 DOB

    Arnoldas Kulboka                    Capo d’Orlando (Italy)              6-10                 1998 DOB

    Rodions Kurucs                        Barcelona (Spain)                     6-9                   1998 DOB

    Xabier Lopez-Arostegui            Joventut Badalona (Spain)        6-6                   1997 DOB

    Matur Maker                            CIBA (Canada)                        6-11                 1998 DOB

    Vanja Marinkovic                     Partizan (Serbia)                       6-6                   1997 DOB

    William McDowell-White         Baunach (Germany)                  6-5                   1998 DOB

    Blaz Mesicek                           Brindisi (Italy)                          6-6                   1997 DOB

    Adam Mokoka                         Gravelines (France)                  6-4                   1998 DOB

    Shekinah Munanga                   Monaco (France)                      6-7                   1997 DOB

    Dzanan Musa                           Cedevita (Croatia)                    6-8                   1999 DOB

    Muhaymin Mustafa                  Anadolu Efes (Turkey)             6-5                   1999 DOB

    Williams Narace                       Nancy (France)                        6-8                   1997 DOB

    Amine Noua                             ASVEL (France)                      6-8                   1997 DOB

    Elie Okobo                               Pau Orthez (France)                  6-2                   1997 DOB

    Viny Okouo                             Unicaja (Spain)                        7-1                   1997 DOB

    Louis Olinde                            Brose Baskets (Germany)         6-9                   1998 DOB

    Erxhan Osmani                        Bandirma Kirmizi (Turkey)       6-9                   1998 DOB

    Jean-Marc Pansa                      Nanterre (France)                     6-10                 1997 DOB

    Darel Poirier                             Charleville (France)                  6-9                   1997 DOB

    Marcel Ponitka                         Asseco (Poland)                       6-5                   1997 DOB

    Issuf Sanon                              Olimpija (Slovenia)                  6-3                   1999 DOB

    Tadas Sedekerskis                    Nevezis (Lithuania)                  6-8                   1998 DOB

    Leonardo Tote                          Verona (Italy)                           6-10                 1997 DOB

    Michael Uchendu                     Bauru (Brazil)                          6-9                   1998 DOB

    Martynas Varnas                      Pieno Zvaigzdes (Lithuania)      6-5                   1997 DOB

    Filip Zagrajski                          Beli Manastir (Croatia)             6-4                   1997 DOB

     



    Written by

    [email protected]

    Adam Zagoria is a Basketball Insider who covers basketball at all levels. A contributor to The New York Times and SportsNet New York (SNY), he is also the author of two books and is an award-winning journalist and filmmaker. His articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide. He also won an Emmy award for his work on the SNY mini-documentary on Syracuse guard Tyus Battle. A veteran Ultimate Frisbee player, he has competed in numerous National and World Championships and, perhaps more importantly, his teams won the Westchester Summer League (WSL) championships in 2011 and 2013. He lives in Manhattan with his wife and children.