Under Armour announces 2020 UA Association teams and schedules | Zagsblog
Recent Posts
About ZagsBlog
Adam Zagoria covers basketball at all levels. He is the author of two books and an award-winning journalist whose articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Sports Illustrated, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide.
Follow Zags on Twitter
Couldn't connect with Twitter
Contact Zags
Connect with Zags:
Tuesday / June 28.
  • Under Armour announces 2020 UA Association teams and schedules

    Share Zagsblog Share Zagsblog
    By JACOB POLACHECK

    Under Armour Basketball released the list of participating teams in the 2020 Under Armour Association (UAA) circuits as well as a schedule of tournaments on Monday.

    This season, the Boys UA Association (UAA) includes the following nationally ranked players across both 2021 and 2022 classes. Rankings courtesy of 247Sports:

    Class of 2021

    • No. 2 Chet Holmgren – Grassroots Sizzle
    • No. 12 Nathan Bittle – West Coast Elite
    • No. 14 Max Christie – Illinois Wolves
    • No. 33 Trey Patterson – Team Rio
    • No. 54 Jackson Grant – Washington Supreme
    Class of 2022

    • No. 4 Jarace Walker – Team Thrill
    • No. 7 Jaden Bradley – Bmaze Elite
    • No. 9 Brandon HuntleyHatfield – Bmaze Elite
    • No. 20 Mark Mitchell – KC Run GMC
    • No. 25 Jalen Hood Schifino – Team Charlotte
    Three UAA players were recently named to the McDonald’s All-American Team:

    • Bryce Thompson – OK Run PWP
    • Jaden Springer – Bmaze Elite
    • Jalen Suggs – Grassroots Sizzle
    New to Under Armour’s travel circuit in 2020 is the recently formed Team Curry. Started by Stephen Curry, Team Curry includes girls (15U, 16U, 17U) and boys (16U and 17U) teams based in Charlotte, N.C. 

    2020 UAA BOYS SCHEDULE 

    • UAA I – Dallas, Texas at Duncanville Fieldhouse, April 17-19
    • UAA II – Kansas City, Missouri at HyVee Arena, April 24-26
    • UAA III – Cartersville, Georgia at Lake Point Sporting Complex, July 9-12
    • UAA Finals – Baltimore, Md., dates to follow 
    2020 PARTICIPATING UAA BOYS TEAMS

    • Atlanta Xpress – Atlanta, Ga.
    • B Maze Elite – Knoxville, Tenn.
    • Canada Elite – Toronto, Canada
    • DC Premier – Washington, D.C.
    • Grassroots Sizzle – Minneapolis, Minn.
    • Houston Defenders – Houston, Texas
    • Illinois Wolves – Chicago, Ill.
    • KC Run GMC – Kansas City, Mo.
    • Louisiana Elite – Baton Rouge, La.
    • New England Six – Hartford, Conn.
    • New Heights – New York, N.Y.
    • Ohio C2K – Lima, Ohio
    • Philly Pride – Philadelphia, Pa.
    • Team Breakdown – Miami, Fla.
    • Team Charlotte – Charlotte, N.C.
    • Team Curry – Charlotte, N.C.
    • Team Rio National – Jersey Shore, N.J.
    • Team Thrill – Baltimore, Md.
    • TX Hard Work – San Antonio, Texas
    • Washington Supreme – Seattle, Wash.
    • We R 1 – Newark, Del.
    • West Coast Elite – Los Angeles, Calif.
    • West Coast Elite NorCal – San Francisco, Calif.
    • Wisconsin Playground- Milwaukee, Wis.
    Photo: Under Armour

    Follow Jacob on Twitter

    Follow Adam Zagoria on Twitter

    And Like ZAGS on Facebook