Recent Posts
About ZagsBlog
Adam Zagoria covers basketball at all levels. He is the author of two books and an award-winning journalist whose articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Sports Illustrated, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide.
Follow Zags on Twitter
Contact Zags
Connect with Zags:
Friday / October 20.
  • NBA Announces Early Entry Candidates for 2017 NBA Draft

    Share Zagsblog Share Zagsblog

    The National Basketball Association announced today that 182 players — 137 players from colleges and 45 international players — have filed as early entry candidates for the 2017 NBA Draft presented by State Farm.

    Players wishing to enter the 2017 NBA Draft were required to submit a letter to the NBA to be received no later than Sunday, April 23.  Players who have applied for early entry have the right to withdraw their names from consideration for the Draft by notifying the NBA of their decision in writing no later than 5 p.m. ET on Monday, June 12. Under NCAA rules, in order to retain college basketball eligibility, underclassmen that have entered the 2017 Draft must withdraw by Wednesday, May 24.

    Following is the list of players from colleges who have applied for early entry into the 2017 NBA Draft, which will be held Thursday, June 22.

    EARLY ENTRY CANDIDATES FOR 2017 NBA DRAFT

     

    Player                                                   School                                                   Height                   Status

    Shaqquan Aaron                                 USC                                                        6-7                          Sophomore

    Jaylen Adams                                       St. Bonaventure                                  6-2                          Junior

    Edrice Adebayo                                   Kentucky                                              6-10                        Freshman

    Deng Adel                                             Louisville                                               6-7                          Sophomore

    Jashaun Agosto                                    LIU                                                         5-11                        Freshman

    Bashir Ahmed                                      St. John’s                                              6-7                          Junior

    Rawle Alkins                                        Arizona                                                  6-5                          Freshman

    Jarrett Allen                                          Texas                                                     6-11                        Freshman

    Mark Alstork                                        Wright State                                         6-5                          Junior

    Ike Anigbogu                                        UCLA                                                    6-10                        Freshman

    OG Anunoby                                       Indiana                                                  6-8                          Sophomore

    Dwayne Bacon                                    Florida State                                         6-7                          Sophomore

    Lonzo Ball                                            UCLA                                                    6-6                          Freshman

    Jaylen Barford                                     Arkansas                                               6-3                          Junior

    Jordan Bell                                            Oregon                                                   6-9                          Junior

    Trae Bell-Haynes                                Vermont                                                6-2                          Junior

    Joel Berry II                                         North Carolina                                     6-0                          Junior

    James Blackmon Jr.                            Indiana                                                  6-4                          Junior

    Antonio Blakeney                               LSU                                                        6-4                          Sophomore

    Trevon Bluiett                                      Xavier                                                    6-6                          Junior

    Bennie Boatwright                              USC                                                        6-10                        Sophomore

    Jacobi Boykins                                     Louisiana Tech                                    6-6                          Junior

    Tony Bradley                                       North Carolina                                     6-10                        Freshman

    Isaiah Briscoe                                       Kentucky                                              6-2                          Sophomore

    Dillon Brooks                                       Oregon                                                   6-7                          Junior

    Thomas Bryant                                    Indiana                                                  6-10                        Sophomore

    Rodney Bullock                                   Providence                                            6-8                          Junior

    Jevon Carter                                         West Virginia                                        6-2                          Junior

    Clandell Cetoute                                 Thiel College (PA)                               6-8                          Junior

    Joseph Chartouny                               Fordham                                               6-3                          Sophomore

    Donte’ Clark                                         Massachusetts                                     6-4                          Junior

    Chris Clemons                                     Campbell                                              5-9                          Sophomore

    David Collette                                      Utah                                                       6-10                        Junior

    John Collins                                          Wake Forest                                          6-10                        Sophomore

    Zach Collins                                          Gonzaga                                                7-0                          Freshman

    Chance Comanche                              Arizona                                                  6-11                        Sophomore

    Angel Delgado                                     Seton Hall                                             6-10                        Junior

    Hamidou Diallo                                   Kentucky                                              6-6                          Freshman

    Tyler Dorsey                                         Oregon                                                   6-4                          Sophomore

    PJ Dozier                                               South Carolina                                     6-6                          Sophomore

    Vince Edwards                                     Purdue                                                   6-8                          Junior

    John Egbunu                                        Florida                                                   6-11                        Junior

    Jon Elmore                                            Marshall                                                6-3                          Junior

    Obi Enechionyia                                  Temple                                                  6-10                        Junior

    Drew Eubanks                                     Oregon State                                        6-10                        Sophomore

    Jawun Evans                                        Oklahoma State                                   6-1                          Sophomore

    Tacko Fall                                             Central Florida                                     7-6                          Sophomore

    Tony Farmer                                         Lee College (TX)                                 6-7                          Sophomore

    De’Aaron Fox                                      Kentucky                                              6-4                          Freshman

    Markelle Fultz                                      Washington                                          6-4                          Freshman

    Harry Giles                                            Duke                                                      6-10                        Freshman

    Brandon Goodwin                               FGCU                                                     6-2                          Junior

    Donte Grantham                                 Clemson                                                6-8                          Junior

    Isaac Haas                                            Purdue                                                   7-2                          Junior

    Aaron Holiday                                     UCLA                                                    6-1                          Sophomore

    Isaac Humphries                                 Kentucky                                              7-0                          Sophomore

    Chandler Hutchison                            Boise State                                           6-7                          Junior

    Jonathan Isaac                                     Florida State                                         6-10                        Freshman

    Frank Jackson                                      Duke                                                      6-3                          Freshman

    Josh Jackson                                        Kansas                                                   6-8                          Freshman

    Justin Jackson                                      Maryland                                              6-7                          Freshman

    Justin Jackson                                      North Carolina                                     6-8                          Junior

    Alize Johnson                                      Missouri State                                      6-9                          Junior

    B.J. Johnson                                         La Salle                                                  6-7                          Junior

    Darin Johnson                                      CSU-Northridge                                   6-5                          Junior

    Jaylen Johnson                                     Louisville                                               6-9                          Junior

    Robert Johnson                                    Indiana                                                  6-3                          Junior

    Andrew Jones                                       Texas                                                     6-4                          Freshman

    Kerem Kanter                                      Green Bay                                            6-10                        Junior

    Ted Kapita                                            North Carolina State                           6-8                          Freshman

    Marcus Keene                                      Central Michigan                                 5-9                          Junior

    Luke Kennard                                      Duke                                                      6-6                          Sophomore

    Braxton Key                                         Alabama                                               6-8                          Freshman

    George King                                         Colorado                                               6-6                          Junior

    Kyle Kuzma                                         Utah                                                       6-9                          Junior

    Khadeem Lattin                                   Oklahoma                                             6-9                          Junior

    TJ Leaf                                                  UCLA                                                    6-10                        Freshman

    William Lee                                          UAB                                                       6-9                          Junior

    Zach Lofton                                         Texas Southern                                    6-3                          Junior

    Tyler Lydon                                         Syracuse                                                6-9                          Sophomore

    Daryl Macon                                        Arkansas                                               6-3                          Junior

    Marin Maric                                         Northern Illinois                                   6-11                        Junior

    Lauri Markkanen                                Arizona                                                  7-0                          Freshman

    Yante Maten                                        Georgia                                                  6-8                          Junior

    Markis McDuffie                                 Wichita State                                       6-8                          Sophomore

    MiKyle McIntosh                               Illinois State                                         6-7                          Junior

    Eric Mika                                              BYU                                                       6-10                        Sophomore

    Donovan Mitchell                                Louisville                                               6-3                          Sophomore

    Malik Monk                                         Kentucky                                              6-3                          Freshman

    Matthew Morgan                                 Cornell                                                   6-3                          Sophomore

    Shaquille Morris                                  Wichita State                                       6-8                          Junior

    Johnathan Motley                               Baylor                                                    6-10                        Junior

    Svi Mykhailiuk                                    Kansas                                                   6-8                          Junior

    Divine Myles                                        Stetson                                                   5-11                        Junior

    Derick Newton                                     Stetson                                                   6-6                          Sophomore

    Austin Nichols                                      Virginia                                                  6-8                          Junior

    Semi Ojeleye                                        SMU                                                       6-7                          Junior

    Cameron Oliver                                    Nevada                                                  6-8                          Sophomore

    Randy Onwuasor                                 Southern Utah                                      6-3                          Junior

    Justin Patton                                        Creighton                                              7-0                          Freshman

    L.J. Peak                                               Georgetown                                          6-5                          Junior

    Theo Pinson                                          North Carolina                                     6-6                          Junior

    Ivan Rabb                                             California                                              6-11                        Sophomore

    Xavier Rathan-Mayes                        Florida State                                         6-4                          Junior

    Devin Robinson                                   Florida                                                   6-8                          Junior

    Josh Robinson                                      Austin Peay                                          6-2                          Junior

    Martavius Robinson                           Lewis & Clark CC (Illinois)               6-10                        Sophomore

    Maverick Rowan                                 North Carolina State                           6-7                          Sophomore

    Corey Sanders                                      Rutgers                                                  6-2                          Sophomore

    Victor Sanders                                     Idaho                                                     6-5                          Junior

    Jaaron Simmons                                  Ohio                                                       6-1                          Junior

    Kobi Simmons                                     Arizona                                                  6-5                          Freshman

    Fred Sims Jr.                                         Chicago State                                       6-4                          Sophomore

    Dennis Smith Jr.                                   North Carolina State                           6-3                          Freshman

    Zach Smith                                           Texas Tech                                           6-8                          Junior

    Kamau Stokes                                      Kansas State                                         6-0                          Sophomore

    Edmond Sumner                                  Xavier                                                    6-6                          Sophomore

    Caleb Swanigan                                   Purdue                                                   6-9                          Sophomore

    Jayson Tatum                                      Duke                                                      6-8                          Freshman

    Matt Taylor                                          New Mexico State                              6-4                          Junior

    James Thompson IV                           Eastern Michigan                                 6-10                        Sophomore

    Stephen Thompson Jr.                        Oregon State                                        6-4                          Sophomore

    Trevor Thompson                               Ohio State                                             7-0                          Junior

    Melo Trimble                                       Maryland                                              6-3                          Junior

    Craig Victor II                                     LSU                                                        6-9                          Junior

    Moritz Wagner                                     Michigan                                               6-11                        Sophomore

    Tevonn Walker                                    Valparaiso                                             6-2                          Junior

    Antone Warren                                    Antelope Valley CC (CA)                  6-10                        Sophomore

    Thomas Welsh                                     UCLA                                                    7-0                          Junior

    Thomas Wilder                                     Western Michigan                               6-3                          Junior

    Cecil Williams                                      Central Michigan                                 6-6                          Junior

    Johnathan Williams                             Gonzaga                                                6-9                          Junior

    Kam Williams                                       Ohio State                                             6-2                          Junior

    Nigel Williams-Goss                           Gonzaga                                                6-3                          Junior

    Christian Wilson                                  Texas-San Antonio                             6-2                          Junior

    D.J. Wilson                                           Michigan                                               6-10                        Junior

    Omer Yurtseven                                  North Carolina State                           7-0                          Freshman

     

    The following is the list of international players who have applied for early entry into the 2017 NBA Draft:

     

    Player                                                   Team/Country of Team                   Height                     Status

    Ege Arar                                                Galatasaray (Turkey)                          6-10                        1996 DOB

    Laurynas Beliauskas                          Neptunas (Lithuania)                          6-3                          1997 DOB

    Terrence Bieshaar                               Joventut (Spain)                                   6-10                        1997 DOB

    Simon Birgander                                  Clavijo (Spain)                                     6-10                        1997 DOB

    Laurynas Birutis                                  Vytautas (Lithuania)                          7-1                          1997 DOB

    Luka Bozic                                           Zagreb (Croatia)                                  6-7                          1996 DOB

    Vlatko Cancar                                     Mega Leks (Serbia)                             6-8                          1997 DOB

    Leo Cizmic                                           Sevilla (Spain)                                      6-8                          1998 DOB

    Wesley Alves da Silva                        Paulistano (Brazil)                               6-6                          1996 DOB

    George de Paula                                  Paulistano (Brazil)                               6-6                          1996 DOB

    Berkan Durmaz                                   Tofas (Turkey)                                     6-8                          1997 DOB

    Martynas Echodas                              Siauliai (Lithuania)                             6-9                          1997 DOB

    Cyrille Eliezer-Vanerot                       Levallois (France)                               6-8                          1996 DOB

    Aquiles Ferreira                                   Pinheiros (Brazil)                                 6-5                          1998 DOB

    Diego Flaccadori                                 Trento (Italy)                                        6-5                          1996 DOB

    Tolga Gecim                                         Banvit (Turkey)                                   6-8                          1996 DOB

    Yoan Granvorka                                  Nancy (France)                                    6-4                          1997 DOB

    Egemen Guven                                    Karsiyaka (Turkey)                             6-10                        1996 DOB

    Isaiah Hartenstein                               Zalgiris (Lithuania)                             7-0                          1998 DOB

    Karlis Helmanis                                   RTU Riga (Latvia)                              6-7                          1997 DOB

    Aleksa Ilic                                             Buducnost (Montenegro)                   6-9                          1996 DOB

    Jonathan Jeanne                                  Nancy (France)                                    7-2                          1997 DOB

    Alpha Kaba                                          Mega Leks (Serbia)                             6-10                        1996 DOB

    Verners Kohs                                       GBA Sparta (Czech Republic)          6-8                          1997 DOB

    Antonios Koniaris                                PAOK (Greece)                                    6-4                          1997 DOB

    Arnoldas Kulboka                               Baunach (Germany)                           6-9                          1998 DOB

    Rodions Kurucs                                   Barcelona (Spain)                                6-8                          1998 DOB

    Axel Louissaint                                    Lugano (Switzerland)                          6-6                          1996 DOB

    Michail Lountzis                                 Panathinaikos (Greece)                      6-5                          1998 DOB

    Gytis Masiulis                                      Zalgiris (Lithuania)                             6-9                          1998 DOB

    Lovro Mazalin                                     Zadar (Croatia)                                    6-9                          1997 DOB

    Regimantas Miniotas                          Vytautas (Lithuania)                          6-9                          1996 DOB

    Kostja Mushidi                                     Mega Leks (Serbia)                             6-5                          1998 DOB

    Margiris Normantas                           Lietuvos Rytas (Lithuania)                6-4                          1996 DOB

    Frank Ntilikina                                     Strasbourg (France)                             6-5                          1998 DOB

    Elie Okobo                                           Pau Orthez (France)                            6-2                          1997 DOB

    Viny Okouo                                          Unicaja (Spain)                                    7-2                          1997 DOB

    Ayberk Olmaz                                      Istanbul BSB (Turkey)                       6-10                        1996 DOB

    Lucas Pereira                                        Pinheiros (Brazil)                                 6-8                          1998 DOB

    Martynas Sajus                                    Starogard (Poland)                              6-10                        1996 DOB

    Borisa Simanic                                     Crvena Zvezda (Serbia)                      6-10                        1998 DOB

    Nik Slavica                                           Cibona (Croatia)                                  6-8                          1997 DOB

    Berk Ugurlu                                          Fenerbahce (Turkey)                           6-3                          1996 DOB

    Kristupas Zemaitis                              Vytautas (Lithuania)                          6-4                          1996 DOB

    Zou Yuchen                                          Bayi Fubang (China)                          6-10                        1996 DOB

    Facebook Comments
    Written by

    [email protected]

    Adam Zagoria is a New York Times contributor and Basketball Insider who covers basketball at all levels. He is the author of two books and is an award-winning journalist and filmmaker whose articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Sports Illustrated, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide. He also won an Emmy award for his work on the SNY mini-documentary on Syracuse guard Tyus Battle. A veteran Ultimate Frisbee player, he has competed in numerous National and World Championships and, perhaps more importantly, his teams won the Westchester Summer League (WSL) championships in 2011 and 2013. He lives in Manhattan with his wife and children.