ESPN Releases High School Hoops Schedule | Zagsblog
Recent Posts
About ZagsBlog
Adam Zagoria covers basketball at all levels. He is the author of two books and an award-winning journalist whose articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Sports Illustrated, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide.
Follow Zags on Twitter
Contact Zags
Connect with Zags:
Wednesday / November 20.
  • ESPN Releases High School Hoops Schedule

    Share Zagsblog Share Zagsblog

    ESPN, ESPN2, and ESPNU will televise 11 premier games as part of the 2016-17 GEICO ESPN High School Basketball Showcase, beginning Thursday, December 1, when two Tennessee schools – Hamilton Heights Christian Academy and No. 13 Memphis East – face off at 9 p.m. ET on ESPN2.

    The slate of games, which features 12 ranked teams, includes several back-to-back games from Hoophall Classic in Springfield, Mass., on Saturday, Jan. 14, and Monday, Jan. 16.

    Highlights

    • Top Five Recruits in the Class of 2017: The top five players in the class of 2017 will be featured – No. 1 C DeAndre Ayton, (Hillcrest Academy, Ariz.), No. 2 SF Michael Porter Jr. (Nathan Hale, Wash.), No. 3 PF Wendell Carter (Pace Academy, Ga), No. 4 C Mohamed Bamba (Westown School, Pa.) and No. 5 PG Trevon Duval (IMG Academy, Fla.).
    • No. 1 Ranked Player in Each Class: The No. 1 ranked player from each recruiting class will be featured including senior DeAndre Ayton, (Hillcrest Academy, Ariz.), junior Marvin Bagley III (Sierra Canyon, Calif.) and sophomore R.J. Barrett (Montverde Academy, Fla.).
    • Ranked Teams: The Showcase features 12 nationally ranked teams in the country, including No. 1 La Lumiere (Ind.), No. 2 Oak Hill Academy (Va.), No. 3 Sierra Canyon (Calif.), No. 4 IMG Academy (Fla.), No. 5 Bishop Montgomery (Calif.), No. 6 Montverde Academy (Fla.), No. 8 Wheeler (Ga.), No. 10 Patrick School (N.J.), No. 11 Westtown (Pa.), No. 13 Memphis East (Tenn.), No. 18 New Albany (Ind.) and No. 22 Nathan Hale (Wash.). Team rankings are per USA Today High School Sports as of November 2.
    • Top 25 matchups: Five Monday matchups feature a ranked team against another ranked team:

    Dec. 15: No. 18 New Albany (Ind.) vs. No. 1 La Lumiere (Ind.)

    Dec. 15: No. 3 Sierra Canyon (Calif.) vs. No. 2 Oak Hill (Va.)

    Jan. 16: No. 5 Bishop Montgomery (Calif.) at No. 6 Montverde Academy (Fla.)

    Jan. 16: No. 2 Oak Hill (Va). at No. 22 Nathan Hale (Wash.)

    Jan. 16: No. 1 La Lumiere (Ind.) at No. 3 Sierra Canyon (Calif.)

    • National Showcase: Ten states will be represented this season: Arizona, California, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia and Washington.
    • College Commitments: The Showcase features athletes who are committed to top college basketball programs including Alabama, Arizona, Auburn, Creighton, Iowa State, Kentucky, Michigan, Michigan State, North Carolina, Louisville, Oregon State, Seton Hall, UCLA, USC, Virginia Tech and Washington.

     

    “This year might be the strongest field of teams and talent that we have ever had,” said Paul Biancardi, ESPN National Recruiting Director. “The Showcase schedule will highlight some powerhouse programs and the most gifted players in high school basketball right now, going head-to-head in key matchups. Watching the top five prospects from the class of 2017 is exciting, but what’s even more remarkable is having the No.1 ranked player from the class of 2017, 2018 and 2019 playing on our network.”

    2016-17 GEICO ESPN High School Basketball Showcase Schedule

    Note: All game times are ET. Team rankings are per USA Today High School Sports (Nov. 2).

     

    Thursday, December 1

    Hamilton Heights Christian Academy (Tenn.) vs. No. 13 Memphis East (Tenn.)

    9 p.m. on ESPN2 from Southwind High School in Memphis, Tenn.

     

    Thursday, December 15

    No. 18 New Albany (Ind.) vs. No. 1 La Lumiere (Ind.)

    7 p.m. on ESPN or ESPN2 from New Castle High School, New Castle, Ind.

     

    No. 3 Sierra Canyon (Calif.) vs. No. 2 Oak Hill (Va.)

    9 p.m. on ESPN or ESPN2 from New Castle High School, New Castle, Ind.

     

    Friday, January 6

    No. 3 IMG Academy (Fla.) vs. Westlake (Ga.)

    5:30 p.m. on ESPNU from the McDonough Center, Wheeling Jesuit University, Wheeling, W.Va.

     

    Saturday, January 14

    Hillcrest Academy (Ariz.) vs. No. 11 Westtown (Pa.)

    8 p.m. on ESPN from Hoophall Classic, Springfield College, Springfield, Mass.

     

    Monday, January 16

    Pace Academy (Ga.) vs. No. 10 Patrick School (N.J.)

    11 a.m. on ESPNU from Hoophall Classic at Springfield College, Springfield, Mass.

     

    No. 2 Oak Hill (Va.) vs. No. 22 Nathan Hale (Wash.)

    1 p.m. on ESPNU from Hoophall Classic at Springfield College, Springfield, Mass.

     

    No. 5 Bishop Montgomery (Calif.) vs. No. 6 Montverde (Fla.)

    3 p.m. on ESPNU from Hoophall Classic at Springfield College, Springfield, Mass.

     

    No. 1 La Lumiere (Ind.) vs. No. 3 Sierra Canyon (Calif.)

    5 p.m. on ESPNU from Hoophall Classic at Springfield College, Springfield, Mass.

     

    Friday, January 27

    No. 22 Nathan Hale (Wash.) vs. Garfield (Wash.)

    11 p.m. on ESPNU from Garfield High School, Seattle, Wash.

     

    Friday, February 3

    Pebblebrook (Ga.) vs. No. 8 Wheeler (Ga.)

    5:30 p.m. on ESPNU from Wheeler High School, Marietta, Ga.

    ESPN 100 Participants (Class of 2017)

    Rank

    Player

    Pos.

    High School

    College Commitment*

    No. 1

    DeAndre Ayton

    C

    Hillcrest Academy

    Arizona

    No. 2

    Michael Porter Jr

    SF

    Nathan Hale High School

    Washington

    No. 3

    Wendell Carter

    PF

    Pace Academy

     

    No. 4

    Mohamed Bamba

    C

    Westtown School

     

    No. 5

    Trevon Duval

    PG

    IMG Academy

     

    No. 10

    Collin Sexton

    SG

    Pebblebrook High School

    Alabama

    No. 12

    Nick Richards

    C

    The Patrick School

    Kentucky

    No. 13

    Brian Bowen

    SF

    La Lumiere School

     

    No. 20

    Billy Preston

    PF

    Oak Hill Academy

     

    No. 26

    Jaren Jackson

    PF

    La Lumiere School

    Michigan State

    No. 27

    Matt Coleman

    PG

    Oak Hill Academy, Va.

     

    No. 29

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker

    SG

    Hamilton Heights Christian Academy

    Virginia Tech

    No. 39

    Jordan Tucker

    SF

    Wheeler High School

     

    No. 40

    Brandon Randolph

    SG

    Westtown School

    Arizona

    No. 43

    Daejon Davis

    SG

    Garfield High School

    Washington

    No. 44

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander

    PG

    Hamilton Heights Christian Academy

    Kentucky

    No. 45

    Cody Riley

    PF

    Sierra Canyon High School

    UCLA

    No. 49

    Lindell Wigginton

    SG

    Oak Hill Academy

    Iowa State

    No. 51

    Ethan Thompson

    SG

    Bishop Montgomery High School

    Oregon State

    No. 53

    Darius Perry

    PG

    Wheeler High School

    Louisville

    No. 56

    Jaylen Nowell

    SG

    Garfield High School

    Washington

    No. 58

    Jordan Poole

    SG

    La Lumiere School

    Michigan

    No. 63

    Myles Cale

    SG

    The Patrick School

    Seton Hall

    No. 64

    Ty-Shon Alexander

    SG

    Oak Hill Academy

    Creighton

    No. 68

    Chuma Okeke

    PF

    Westlake High School

    Auburn

    No. 100

    Jordan Usher

    SF

    Wheeler High School

    USC

     

     

    ESPN 60 Participants (Class of 2018)

    Rank

    Player

    Pos.

    High School

    College Commitment*

    No. 1

    Marvin Bagley, III

    PF

    Sierra Canyon High School

     

    No. 2

    Romeo Langford

    SG

    New Albany Sr. High School

     

    No. 4

    Cameron Reddish

    SF

    Westtown School

     

    No. 6

    Silvio De Sousa

    PF

    IMG Academy

     

    No. 20

    David McCormack

    C

    Oak Hill Academy

     

    No. 22

    Emmitt Williams

    PF

    IMG Academy

     

    No. 23

    E.J. Montgomery

    PF

    Wheeler High School

    Auburn

    No. 32

    Rechon Black

    SF

    Montverde Academy

    North Carolina

    No. 37

    Jontay Porter

    C

    Nathan Hale High School

    Washington

    No. 44

    Jamie Lewis

    PG

    Westlake High School

     

    No. 59

    T.J. Moss

    SG

    East High School

     

    ESPN 25 Participants (Class of 2019)

    Rank

    Player

    Pos.

    High School

    No. 1

    R.J. Barrett

    SF

    Montverde Academy

    No. 15

    Andrew Nembhard

    PG

    Montverde Academy

    No. 18

    Chandler Lawson

    PF

    East High School

    No. 19

    Terry Armstrong

    SF

    Wheeler High School

    No. 23

    P.J. Fuller

    SG

    Nathan Hale High School

    No. 25

    Tyger Campbell

    PG

    La Lumiere School

     

    *Please note: Some players have not signed with a school

    Follow Jacob on Twitter