NBA Announces Early Candidates for 2015 Draft | Zagsblog
Recent Posts
About ZagsBlog
Adam Zagoria covers basketball at all levels. He is the author of two books and an award-winning journalist whose articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Sports Illustrated, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide.
Follow Zags on Twitter
Couldn't connect with Twitter
Contact Zags
Connect with Zags:
Monday / September 26.
  • NBA Announces Early Candidates for 2015 Draft

    Share Zagsblog Share Zagsblog
    NCAA Basketball: Vanderbilt at KentuckyThe NBA announced 91 players, including 43 international players, who have filed as early entry candidates for the 2015 NBA Draft.

    From the league:

    Players wishing to enter the 2015 NBA Draft were required to submit a letter to the NBA to be received no later than Sunday, April 26. Players who have applied for early entry have the right to withdraw their names from consideration for the Draft by notifying the NBA of their decision in writing no later than 5 p.m. ET on Monday, June 15.

    Following is the list of players from colleges and post-graduate institutions who have applied for early entry into the 2015 NBA Draft, which will be held Thursday, June 25.

    For the full list of players…

    Player                                                   School                                                   Height                   Status

    Cliff Alexander                                    Kansas                                                   6-8                          Freshman

    Justin Anderson                                   Virginia                                                  6-6                          Junior

    Brandon Ashley                                   Arizona                                                  6-9                          Junior

    Devin Booker                                       Kentucky                                              6-6                          Freshman

    Willie Cauley-Stein                              Kentucky                                              7-0                          Junior

    Sam Dekker                                          Wisconsin                                              6-9                          Junior

    Michael Frazier II                                Florida                                                   6-4                          Junior

    Olivier Hanlan                                      Boston College                                     6-4                          Junior

    Montrezl Harrell                                  Louisville                                               6-8                          Junior

    Aaron Harrison                                    Kentucky                                              6-6                          Sophomore

    Andrew Harrison                                 Kentucky                                              6-6                          Sophomore

    Tyler Harvey                                        Eastern Washington                            6-4                          Sophomore

    Jerome Hill                                            Gardner-Webb                                     6-5                          Junior

    Rondae Hollis-Jefferson                    Arizona                                                  6-7                          Sophomore

    R.J. Hunter                                            Georgia State                                        6-5                          Junior

    Vince Hunter                                        UTEP                                                     6-8                          Sophomore

    Charles Jackson                                   Tennessee Tech                                   6-10                        Junior

    Dakari Johnson                                    Kentucky                                              7-0                          Sophomore

    Stanley Johnson                                  Arizona                                                  6-7                          Freshman

    Tyus Jones                                            Duke                                                      6-1                          Freshman

    Trevor Lacey                                        North Carolina State                           6-3                          Junior

    Kevon Looney                                     UCLA                                                    6-9                          Freshman

    Trey Lyles                                             Kentucky                                              6-10                        Freshman

    Jarell Martin                                         LSU                                                        6-10                        Sophomore

    Chris McCullough                               Syracuse                                                6-10                        Freshman

    Jordan Mickey                                     LSU                                                        6-8                          Sophomore

    Jahlil Okafor                                         Duke                                                      6-11                        Freshman

    Kelly Oubre                                           Kansas                                                   6-7                          Freshman

    Ashton Pankey                                    Manhattan                                           6-10                        Junior

    Cameron Payne                                   Murray State                                        6-2                          Sophomore

    Terran Petteway                                  Nebraska                                               6-6                          Junior

    Walter Pitchford                                  Nebraska                                               6-10                        Junior

    Bobby Portis                                         Arkansas                                               6-11                        Sophomore

    Michael Qualls                                     Arkansas                                               6-6                          Junior

    Terry Rozier                                          Louisville                                               6-1                          Sophomore

    D’Angelo Russell                                 Ohio State                                             6-5                          Freshman

    Satnam Singh                                       IMG Academy                                     7-1                          Post-Graduate

    Jherrod Stiggers                                    Houston                                                6-5                          Junior

    Deonta Stocks                                      West Georgia                                        6-1                          Sophomore

    Aaron Thomas                                     Florida State                                         6-5                          Junior

    J.P. Tokoto                                            North Carolina                                     6-6                          Junior

    Karl-Anthony Towns                          Kentucky                                              6-11                        Freshman

    Myles Turner                                        Texas                                                     6-11                        Freshman

    Robert Upshaw                                    Washington                                          7-0                          Sophomore

    Rashad Vaughn                                   UNLV                                                    6-6                          Freshman

    Chris Walker                                         Florida                                                   6-10                        Sophomore

    Justise Winslow                                    Duke                                                      6-6                          Freshman

    Christian Wood                                    UNLV                                                    6-11                        Sophomore


    The following is the list of international players who have applied for early entry into the 2015 NBA Draft:

    Player                                                   Team/Country of Team                   Height                     Status

    Alberto Abalde                                     Joventut (Spain)                                  6-7                            1995 DOB

    Dimitrios Agravanis                            Olympiacos (Greece)                          6-10                          1994 DOB

    Wael Arakji                                          Al Riyadi (Lebanon)                           6-4                            1994 DOB

    Eleftherios Bochoridis                        Panathinaikos (Greece)                      6-5                            1994 DOB

    Beka Burjanadze                                Coruna (Spain)                                    6-8                            1994 DOB

    Nedim Buza                                         Spars Sarajevo (Bosnia)                    6-8                            1995 DOB

    Alexandre Chassang                           ASVEL (France)                                  6-9                            1994 DOB

    George de Paula                                   Pinheiros (Brazil)                                 6-6                            1996 DOB

    Andrey Desyatnikov                           Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia)              7-3                            1994 DOB

    Moussa Diagne                                    Fuenlabrada (Spain)                           6-11                          1994 DOB

    Lucas Dias Silva                                  Pinheiros (Brazil)                                 6-9                            1995 DOB

    Ognjen Dobric                                      FMP Beograd (Serbia)                        6-6                            1994 DOB

    Simone Fontecchio                             Granarolo (Italy)                                 6-7                            1995 DOB

    Danilo Fuzaro                                      Minas (Brazil)                                      6-4                            1994 DOB

    Marc Garcia                                         Manresa (Spain)                                  6-6                            1996 DOB

    Humberto Gomes                                Pinheiros (Brazil)                                 6-5                            1995 DOB

    Kevin Harley                                        Poitiers (France)                                   6-6                            1994 DOB

    Guillermo Hernangomez                    Sevilla (Spain)                                      6-11                          1994 DOB

    Juan Alberto Hernangomez              Estudiantes (Spain)                             6-7                            1995 DOB

    Mario Hezonja                                    Barcelona (Spain)                               6-8                            1995 DOB

    Mouhammadou Jaiteh                      Nanterre (France)                                6-11                          1994 DOB

    Alpha Kaba                                          Pau Orthez (France)                            6-10                          1996 DOB

    Vladislav Korenyuk                            Dnipro (Ukraine)                                  6-11                          1994 DOB

    Dusan Kutlesic                                     Metalac (Serbia)                                  6-6                            1994 DOB

    Jonghyun Lee                                       Korea University (Korea)                   6-9                            1994 DOB

    Timothe Luwawu                                Antibes (France)                                  6-7                            1995 DOB

    Nikola Milutinov                                 Partizan (Serbia)                                  7-0                            1994 DOB

    Aleksej Nikolic                                     Spars Sarajevo (Bosnia)                    6-3                            1995 DOB

    Cedi Osman                                          Anadolu Efes (Turkey)                       6-8                          1995 DOB

    Miroslav Pasajlic                                 Uzice (Serbia)                                       6-1                          1995 DOB

    Anzejs Pasecniks                                 VEF Riga (Latvia)                               7-1                          1995 DOB

    Oriol Pauli                                             Gran Canaria (Spain)                         6-7                          1994 DOB

    Kristaps Porzingis                                Sevilla (Spain)                                      7-1                          1995 DOB

    Nikola Radicevic                                 Sevilla (Spain)                                      6-5                          1994 DOB

    Djoko Salic                                           Spars Sarajevo (Bosnia)                    6-11                        1995 DOB

    Marko Tejic                                          Crvena Zvezda (Serbia)                     6-10                        1995 DOB

    Juan Pablo Vaulet                               Bahia Basket (Argentina)                  6-6                          1996 DOB

    Aleksandar Vezenkov                        Aris (Greece)                                         6-9                          1995 DOB

    Adin Vrabac                                         Trier (Germany)                                   6-8                          1994 DOB

    Rade Zagorac                                      Mega Leks (Serbia)                             6-7                          1995 DOB

    Sergiy Zagreba                                     Dnipro (Ukraine)                                  7-0                          1994 DOB

    Alexandr Zhigulin                                Penas Huesca (Spain)                         6-8                          1994 DOB

    Paul Zipser                                            Bayern Munich (Germany)               6-8                          1994 DOB



    Written by

    [email protected]

    Adam Zagoria is a Basketball Insider who covers basketball at all levels. A contributor to The New York Times and SportsNet New York (SNY), he is also the author of two books and is an award-winning journalist and filmmaker. His articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide. He also won an Emmy award for his work on the SNY mini-documentary on Syracuse guard Tyus Battle. A veteran Ultimate Frisbee player, he has competed in numerous National and World Championships and, perhaps more importantly, his teams won the Westchester Summer League (WSL) championships in 2011 and 2013. He lives in Manhattan with his wife and children.