GEICO Nationals Announces Eight-Team Field | Zagsblog
Recent Posts
About ZagsBlog
Adam Zagoria covers basketball at all levels. He is the author of two books and an award-winning journalist whose articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Sports Illustrated, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide.
Follow Zags on Twitter
Couldn't connect with Twitter
Contact Zags
Connect with Zags:
Monday / August 8.
  • GEICO Nationals Announces Eight-Team Field

    Share Zagsblog Share Zagsblog
    By JACOB POLACHECK

    The 2022 GEICO High School Nationals Tournament field and schedule was announced Tuesday as the event returns to Suncoast Credit Union in Ft. Myers, FL from March 31 to April 2.

    Sunrise Christian (KS) Academy (25-1) enters the tournament as the No. 1 seed after falling to Montverde (FL) Academy in last year’s GEICO Nationals championship game.

    In addition to Sunrise, IMG (FL) Academy is the No. 2 seed, Montverde (FL) Academy is the No. 3 seed, Link (MO) Academy is the No. 4 seed, Oak Hill (VA) Academy is the No. 5 seed, AZ Compass Prep is the No. 6 seed, La Lumiere (IN) is the No. 7 seed and Prolific Prep (CA) is the No. 8 seed.

    The tournament features a total of 43 ESPN ranked prospects, including IMG Academy’s Keyonte George (No. 3) and Jarace Walker (No. 9), Montverde’s Dariq Whitehead (No. 4) and Dillon Mitchell (No. 7), Sunrise Christian’s Gradey Dick (No. 8) and Link Academy’s Jordan Walsh (No. 10).

    2022 GEICO High School Basketball Nationals Schedule

    DateTime (ET)Matchup/CommentatorsNetwork
    Thu, Mar 3110 a.m.Bishop McNamara (Md.) vs IMG Academy (Fla.) – GirlsESPN+
     NoonOak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Link Academy (Mo.) – BoysESPNU
     2 p.m.AZ Compass vs. Montverde Academy (Fla.) – BoysESPNU
     4 p.m.La Lumiere (Ind.) vs. IMG Academy (Fla.) – BoysESPNU
     6 p.m.Prolific Prep (Calif.) vs. Sunrise Christian (Kan.) – BoysESPNU
    Fri, Apr 110:30 a.m.Montverde Academy (Fla.) vs. DME Academy (Fla.) – GirlsESPNU
     12:30 p.m.Girls 1st Round Winner vs. New Hope (Md.) – GirlsESPNU
     2:30 p.m.AZ Compass/Montverde Academy Winner vs. La Lumiere/IMG Academy  Winner – BoysESPN2
     4:30 p.m.Oak Hill Academy/Link Academy Winner vs. Prolific Prep/Sunrise Christian Winner – BoysESPN2
    Sat, Apr 210 a.m.Girls ChampionshipESPN2
    NoonBoys ChampionshipESPN
    Follow Jacob Polacheck on Twitter

    Follow Adam Zagoria on Twitter

    Follow ZAGSBLOGHoops on Instagram

    And Like ZAGS on Facebook