NBA announces 72 early-entry candidates for NBA Draft | Zagsblog
Recent Posts
About ZagsBlog
Adam Zagoria covers basketball at all levels. He is the author of two books and an award-winning journalist whose articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Sports Illustrated, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide.
Follow Zags on Twitter
Couldn't connect with Twitter
Contact Zags
Connect with Zags:
Sunday / September 20.
  • NBA announces 72 early-entry candidates for NBA Draft

    Share Zagsblog Share Zagsblog
    There are currently 72 players from colleges and other educational institutions and 36 international prospects that are considered early entry candidates for the 2020 NBA Draft presented by State Farm®. Ninety-two collegiate players and seven international players who had declared as early entry candidates have withdrawn their names from consideration.

    Players who have applied for early entry have the right to withdraw their names from consideration for the Draft by notifying the NBA of their decision in writing 10 days prior to the 2020 NBA Draft.

    The 2020 NBA Draft presented by State Farm will be held on Friday, October 16.

    Here is the list of players from colleges and other educational institutions who remain early entry candidates for the 2020 NBA Draft presented by State Farm:

    Player                                                    School                                                   Height                   Status

    Precious Achiuwa                     Memphis                                  6-9                   Freshman

    Milan Acquaah                         California Baptist                      6-3                   Junior

    Ty-Shon Alexander                   Creighton                                 6-4                   Junior

    Cole Anthony                           North Carolina                          6-3                   Freshman

    Brendan Bailey                         Marquette                                 6-8                   Sophomore      

    Saddiq Bey                               Villanova                                  6-8                   Sophomore

    Tyler Bey                                 Colorado                                  6-7                   Junior

    Jermaine Bishop                        Norfolk State                            6-1                   Junior

    Dachon Burke Jr.                      Nebraska                                  6-4                   Junior

    Vernon Carey Jr.                       Duke                                        6-10                 Freshman

    Nate Darling                             Delaware                                  6-5                   Junior

    Lamine Diane                           CSUN                                      6-7                   Sophomore

    Devon Dotson                           Kansas                                      6-2                   Sophomore

    Anthony Edwards                      Georgia                                    6-5                   Freshman

    CJ Elleby                                  Washington State                      6-6                   Sophomore

    Malik Fitts                                St. Mary’s                                 6-8                   Junior

    Malachi Flynn                           San Diego State                        6-1                   Junior

    Tony Goodwin II                      Redemption Academy (MA)      6-6                   Post-Graduate

    Josh Green                                Arizona                                    6-6                   Freshman

    Ashton Hagans                          Kentucky                                  6-3                   Sophomore

    Tyrese Haliburton                     Iowa State                                 6-5                   Sophomore

    Josh Hall                                  Moravian Prep (NC)                  6-8                   Post-Graduate

    Rayshaun Hammonds                Georgia                                    6-9                   Junior

    Jalen Harris                              Nevada                                     6-5                   Junior

    Niven Hart                                Fresno State                              6-5                   Freshman

    Nate Hinton                              Houston                                    6-5                   Sophomore

    Elijah Hughes                           Syracuse                                   6-6                   Junior

    Isaiah Joe                                  Arkansas                                  6-5                   Sophomore

    Dakari Johnson                         Cape Fear CC (NC)                   6-0                   Freshman

    C.J. Jones                                 MTSU                                      6-5                   Junior

    Mason Jones                             Arkansas                                  6-5                   Junior

    Tre Jones                                  Duke                                        6-3                   Sophomore

    Saben Lee                                 Vanderbilt                                6-2                   Junior

    Micheal Lenoir                         Creating Young Minds Acad. (TX)    5-9                   Post-Graduate

    Kira Lewis Jr.                           Alabama                                   6-3                   Sophomore

    Nico Mannion                           Arizona                                    6-3                   Freshman

    Naji Marshall                            Xavier                                      6-7                   Junior

    Kenyon Martin Jr.                     IMG Academy (FL)                  6-7                   Post-Graduate

    Tyrese Maxey                           Kentucky                                  6-3                   Freshman         

    Jaden McDaniels                       Washington                              6-9                   Freshman

    Isiaha Mike                               SMU                                        6-8                   Junior

    EJ Montgomery                        Kentucky                                  6-10                 Sophomore

    Aaron Nesmith                          Vanderbilt                                6-6                   Sophomore

    Zeke Nnaji                                Arizona                                    6-11                 Freshman

    Jordan Nwora                           Louisville                                 6-7                   Junior

    Onyeka Okongwu                     USC                                         6-9                   Freshman

    Isaac Okoro                              Auburn                                     6-6                   Freshman

    Daniel Oturu                             Minnesota                                 6-10                 Sophomore

    Reggie Perry                             Mississippi State                       6-10                 Sophomore

    Filip Petrusev                            Gonzaga                                   6-11                 Sophomore

    Nate Pierre-Louis                      Temple                                     6-4                   Junior

    Immanuel Quickley                   Kentucky                                  6-3                   Sophomore

    Jahmi’us Ramsey                      Texas Tech                               6-4                   Freshman

    Paul Reed Jr.                             DePaul                                     6-9                   Junior

    Nick Richards                           Kentucky                                  6-11                 Junior

    Jayden Scrubb                           John A. Logan College (IL)       6-6                   Sophomore

    Jalen Smith                               Maryland                                  6-10                 Sophomore

    Cassius Stanley                         Duke                                        6-6                   Freshman

    Isaiah Stewart                           Washington                              6-9                   Freshman

    Tyrell Terry                              Stanford                                    6-1                   Freshman

    Xavier Tillman Sr.                     Michigan State                          6-8                   Junior

    Obi Toppin                               Dayton                                     6-9                   Sophomore

    Jordan Tucker                           Butler                                       6-7                   Junior

    Devin Vassell                           Florida State                             6-6                   Sophomore

    Nick Weatherspoon                   Mississippi State                       6-2                   Junior

    Kaleb Wesson                           Ohio State                                 6-9                   Junior

    Kahlil Whitney                         Kentucky                                  6-6                   Freshman

    Emmitt Williams                       LSU                                         6-6                   Sophomore

    Patrick Williams                       Florida State                             6-8                   Freshman

    James Wiseman                        Memphis                                  7-1                   Freshman

    Robert Woodard II                    Mississippi State                       6-7                   Sophomore

    Omer Yurtseven                        Georgetown                              7-0                   Junior

    Following is a list of international players who remain early entry candidates for the 2020 NBA Draft presented by State Farm:

    Player                                                    Team/Country of Team                   Height                   Status

    Deni Avdija                              Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)          6-8                   2001 DOB

    Brancou Badio                          Barcelona (Spain)                      6-3                   1999 DOB

    Darko Bajo                               Split (Croatia)                           6-10                 1999 DOB

    Marek Blazevic                         Rytas (Lithuania)                      6-10                 2001 DOB

    Adrian Bogucki                         Radom (Poland)                        7-1                   1999 DOB

    Leandro Bolmaro                      Barcelona (Spain)                      6-6                   2000 DOB

    Henri Drell                               Pesaro (Italy)                            6-9                   2000 DOB

    Imru Duke                                Zentro Basket (Spain)                6-8                   1999 DOB

    Michele Ebeling                        Kleb Ferrara (Italy)                   6-9                   1999 DOB

    Paul Eboua                               Pesaro (Italy)                            6-8                   2000 DOB

    Osas Ehigiator                          Fuenlabrada (Spain)                  6-10                 1999 DOB

    Joel Ekamba                             Limoges (France)                      6-5                   2001 DOB

    Miguel Gonzalez                       Baskonia (Spain)                       6-7                   1999 DOB

    Killian Hayes                            Ratiopharm Ulm (Germany)      6-5                   2001 DOB

    Sehmus Hazer                           Bandirma (Turkey)                    6-3                   1999 DOB

    Rokas Jokubaitis                       Zalgiris (Lithuania)                   6-4                   2000 DOB

    Georgios Kalaitzakis                 Nevezis (Lithuania)                   6-8                   1999 DOB

    Vit Krejci                                 Zaragoza (Spain)                       6-8                   2000 DOB

    Arturs Kurucs                           VEF Riga (Latvia)                     6-3                   2000 DOB

    Yam Madar                              Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel)            6-2                   2000 DOB

    Theo Maledon                           ASVEL (France)                       6-4                   2001 DOB

    Karim Mane                             Vanier (Canada)                        6-5                   2000 DOB

    Sergi Martinez                          Barcelona (Spain)                      6-8                   1999 DOB

    Nikola Miskovic                       Mega Bemax (Serbia)                6-10                 1999 DOB

    Aristide Mouaha                       Roseto (Italy)                            6-3                   2000 DOB

    Caio Pacheco                            Bahia Basket (Argentina)           6-3                   1999 DOB

    Joel Parra                                  Joventut (Spain)                        6-8                   2000 DOB

    Aleksej Pokusevski                   Olympiacos (Greece)                 7-0                   2001 DOB

    Sander Raieste                          Kalev/Cramo (Estonia)              6-9                   1999 DOB

    Nikolaos Rogkavopoulos           AEK (Greece)                           6-8                   2001 DOB

    Njegos Sikiras                           Fuenlabrada (Spain)                  6-9                   1999 DOB

    Marko Simonovic                      Mega Bemax (Serbia)                6-11                 1999 DOB

    Mouhamed Thiam                     Nanterre (France)                      6-9                   2001 DOB

    Aboubacar Traore                     Dynasty Sports Institute (Canada)     6-4                   2001 DOB

    Uros Trifunovic                        Partizan (Serbia)                       6-7                   2000 DOB

    Arnas Velicka                           Prienai (Lithuania)                    6-4                   1999 DOB

    Here is the list of players from colleges and other educational institutions who have withdrawn their names from consideration for the 2020 NBA Draft presented by State Farm:

    Player                                                    School                                                   Height                   Status

    Jordyn Adams                           Austin Peay                              6-3                   Freshman

    Abdul Ado                                Mississippi State                       6-11                 Junior

    Timmy Allen                            Utah                                         6-6                   Sophomore

    Derrick Alston Jr.                      Boise State                                6-9                   Junior

    Joel Ayayi                                Gonzaga                                   6-5                   Sophomore

    Jomaru Brown                          Eastern Kentucky                      6-2                   Sophomore

    Marcus Burk                             IUPUI                                      6-3                   Junior

    Jordan Burns                             Colgate                                     6-0                   Junior

    Jared Butler                              Baylor                                      6-3                   Sophomore

    Manny Camper                         Siena                                        6-7                   Junior

    Marcus Carr                              Minnesota                                 6-2                   Sophomore

    Tamenang Choh                        Brown                                      6-5                   Junior

    Kofi Cockburn                          Illinois                                      7-0                   Freshman

    David Collins                            South Florida                            6-3                   Junior

    Zach Cooks                              NJIT                                         5-9                   Junior

    Jalen Crutcher                           Dayton                                     6-1                   Junior

    Ryan Daly                                St. Joseph’s                               6-5                   Junior

    Darius Days                              LSU                                         6-6                   Sophomore

    Dexter Dennis                           Wichita State                            6-5                   Sophomore

    Ayo Dosunmu                           Illinois                                      6-5                   Sophomore

    Nojel Eastern                            Purdue                                      6-7                   Junior

    Mason Faulkner                        Western Carolina                      6-1                   Junior

    LJ Figueroa                               St. John’s                                  6-6                   Junior

    Blake Francis                            Richmond                                 6-0                   Junior

    Hasahn French                          St. Louis                                   6-7                   Junior

    DJ Funderburk                          NC State                                   6-10                 Junior

    Both Gach                                Utah                                         6-6                   Sophomore

    Alonzo Gaffney                        Ohio State                                 6-9                   Freshman

    Luka Garza                               Iowa                                         6-11                 Junior

    Jacob Gilyard                            Richmond                                 5-9                   Junior

    Grant Golden                            Richmond                                 6-10                 Junior

    Jordan Goodwin                        St. Louis                                   6-3                   Junior

    Jayvon Graves                          Buffalo                                     6-3                   Junior

    AJ Green                                  Northern Iowa                           6-4                   Sophomore

    Darin Green Jr.                         UCF                                         6-4                   Freshman

    Aaron Henry                             Michigan State                          6-6                   Sophomore

    Jalen Hill                                  UCLA                                      6-10                 Sophomore

    Jay Huff                                   Virginia                                    7-1                   Junior

    Feron Hunt                               SMU                                        6-8                   Sophomore

    Chance Hunter                          Long Beach State                      6-6                   Sophomore

    DeJon Jarreau                           Houston                                    6-5                   Junior

    Damien Jefferson                      Creighton                                 6-5                   Junior

    Jalen Johnson                            Louisiana                                  6-7                   Junior

    Andre Jones                              Nicholls State                           6-4                   Junior

    Herbert Jones                            Alabama                                   6-7                   Junior

    Corey Kispert                           Gonzaga                                   6-7                   Junior

    Kameron Langley                      NC A&T                                  6-2                   Junior

    AJ Lawson                                South Carolina                          6-6                   Sophomore

    Matt Lewis                               James Madison                         6-5                   Junior

    Isaiah Livers                             Michigan                                  6-7                   Junior

    Denzel Mahoney                       Creighton                                 6-5                   Junior

    Makur Maker                            Pacific Academy (CA)               7-0                   Post-Graduate

    Sandro Mamukelashvili             Seton Hall                                 6-11                 Junior

    Tre Mann                                  Florida                                      6-4                   Freshman

    Remy Martin                            Arizona State                            6-0                   Junior

    Mac McClung                           Georgetown                              6-2                   Sophomore

    Isaiah Miller                             UNCG                                      6-0                   Junior

    Matt Mitchell                            San Diego State                        6-6                   Junior

    Andrew Nembhard                    Florida                                      6-5                   Sophomore

    Obadiah Noel                            Massachusetts-Lowell               6-4                   Junior

    Elijah Olaniyi                           Stony Brook                             6-5                   Junior

    John Petty Jr.                            Alabama                                   6-5                   Junior

    Xavier Pinson                           Missouri                                   6-2                   Sophomore

    Yves Pons                                 Tennessee                                 6-6                   Junior

    Darius Quisenberry                   Youngstown State                     6-1                   Sophomore

    Colbey Ross                             Pepperdine                                6-1                   Junior

    Fatts Russell                             Rhode Island                             5-10                 Junior

    Joe Saterfield                            Ranger CC (TX)                       6-4                   Freshm

    Aamir Simms                            Clemson                                   6-9                   Junior

    Ja’Vonte Smart                         LSU                                         6-4                   Sophomore

    Chris Smith                               UCLA                                      6-9                   Junior

    Collin Smith                             UCF                                         6-11                 Junior

    Justin Smith                              Indiana                                     6-7                   Junior

    Mitchell Smith                          Missouri                                   6-10                 Junior

    Stef Smith                                 Vermont                                   6-1                   Junior

    Ben Stanley                              Hampton                                  6-6                   Sophomore

    Parker Stewart                          UT-Martin                                6-5                   Sophomore

    Terry Taylor                             Austin Peay                              6-5                   Junior

    MaCio Teague                          Baylor                                      6-3                   Junior

    Justin Thomas                           Morehead State                         5-11                 Junior

    Ethan Thompson                       Oregon State                             6-5                   Junior

    Jeremiah Tilmon                       Missouri                                   6-10                 Junior

    Alonzo Verge Jr.                       Arizona State                            6-3                   Junior

    Chris Vogt                                Cincinnati                                 7-1                   Junior

    CJ Walker                                 Ohio State                                 6-1                   Junior  

    Trendon Watford                       LSU                                         6-9                   Freshman         

    Ibi Watson                                Dayton                                     6-5                   Junior

    Jarrod West                              Marshall                                   5-11                 Junior

    Romello White                          Arizona State                            6-8                   Junior

    DeAndre Williams                    Evansville                                 6-9                   Sophomore

    Keith Williams                          Cincinnati                                 6-5                   Junior

    McKinley Wright IV                 Colorado                                  6-0                   Junior

    Here is the list of international players who have withdrawn their names from consideration for the 2020 NBA Draft presented by State Farm:

    Player                                                    Team/Country of Team                   Height                   Status

    Berke Atar                                MZT Skopje (Macedonia)          6-11                 1999 DOB

    Philippe Bayehe                        Roseto (Italy)                            6-9                   1999 DOB

    Vinicius Da Silva                      Prat (Spain)                               7-0                   2001 DOB

    Selim Fofana                            Neuchatel (Switzerland)            6-3                   1999 DOB

    Dut Mabor                                Roseto (Italy)                            7-1                   2001 DOB

    Yigitcan Saybir                         Anadolu Efes (Turkey)              6-7                   1999 DOB

    Andrii Voinalovych                   Khimik (Ukraine)                      6-10                 1999 DOB



    Written by

    [email protected]

    Adam Zagoria is a Basketball Insider who covers basketball at all levels. A contributor to The New York Times and SportsNet New York (SNY), he is also the author of two books and is an award-winning journalist and filmmaker. His articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide. He also won an Emmy award for his work on the SNY mini-documentary on Syracuse guard Tyus Battle. A veteran Ultimate Frisbee player, he has competed in numerous National and World Championships and, perhaps more importantly, his teams won the Westchester Summer League (WSL) championships in 2011 and 2013. He lives in Manhattan with his wife and children.