More than 230 players apply for Early Entry to NBA Draft | Zagsblog
Recent Posts
About ZagsBlog
Adam Zagoria covers basketball at all levels. He is the author of two books and an award-winning journalist whose articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Sports Illustrated, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide.
Follow Zags on Twitter
Couldn't connect with Twitter
Contact Zags
Connect with Zags:
Tuesday / September 17.
  • More than 230 players apply for Early Entry to NBA Draft

    Share Zagsblog Share Zagsblog

    The NBA announced Tuesday night that 233 players — 175 players from colleges and other educational institutions and 58 international players — have filed as early entry candidates for the 2019 NBA Draft presented by State Farm.

    That list does not include college seniors.

    Only 60 players will get drafted on June 20 at Barclays Center.

    The NBA Draft Combine runs May 15-19 in Chicago. More than 50 are expected to be invited this year. Another 40 will be invited to the G League Elite Camp May 12-14.

    Players who have applied for early entry have the right to withdraw their names from consideration for the Draft by notifying the NBA of their decision in writing no later than 5 p.m. ET on Monday, June 10. Under NCAA rules, in order to retain college basketball eligibility, underclassmen who have entered the 2019 Draft must withdraw by Wednesday, May 29.

    Following is the list of players from colleges and other educational institutions who have applied for early entry into the 2019 NBA Draft

    EARLY ENTRY CANDIDATES FOR 2019 NBA DRAFT

     

    Player                                                   School                                                   Height                   Status

    Milan Acquaah                                    California Baptist                                6-3                          Sophomore

    Bryce Aiken                                          Harvard                                                 6-0                          Junior

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker                 Virginia Tech                                       6-5                          Sophomore

    Al-Wajid Aminu                                  North Florida                                        6-7                          Junior

    Desmond Bane                                    TCU                                                       6-5                          Junior

    RJ Barrett                                              Duke                                                      6-7                          Freshman

    Charles Bassey                                    Western Kentucky                              6-11                        Freshman

    Tyus Battle                                           Syracuse                                                6-6                          Junior

    Troy Baxter Jr.                                     FGCU                                                     6-8                          Sophomore

    Darius Bazley                                      Princeton HS (OH)                              6-9                          Post-Graduate

    Kerry Blackshear Jr.                            Virginia Tech                                       6-10                        Junior

    Phil Bledsoe                                         Glenville State (WV)                           6-6                          Junior

    Bol Bol                                                  Oregon                                                   7-2                          Freshman

    Marques Bolden                                  Duke                                                      6-11                        Junior

    Jordan Bone                                         Tennessee                                             6-3                          Junior

    Ky Bowman                                         Boston College                                     6-1                          Junior

    DaQuan Bracey                                   Louisiana Tech                                    5-11                        Junior

    Keith Braxton                                      St. Francis (PA)                                    6-4                          Junior

    Ignas Brazdeikis                                  Michigan                                               6-7                          Freshman

    Oshae Brissett                                      Syracuse                                                6-8                          Sophomore

    Armoni Brooks                                    Houston                                                6-3                          Junior

    Charlie Brown Jr.                                 St. Joseph’s                                           6-7                          Sophomore

    Moses Brown                                       UCLA                                                    7-1                          Freshman

    Nico Carvacho                                    Colorado State                                     6-11                        Junior

    Yoeli Childs                                          BYU                                                       6-8                          Junior

    Brandon Clarke                                   Gonzaga                                                6-8                          Junior

    Nicolas Claxton                                   Georgia                                                  6-11                        Sophomore

    Amir Coffey                                        Minnesota                                             6-8                          Junior

    RJ Cole                                                  Howard                                                 6-1                          Sophomore

    Tyler Cook                                           Iowa                                                       6-9                          Junior

    Anthony Cowan Jr.                              Maryland                                              6-0                          Junior

    Jarrett Culver                                        Texas Tech                                           6-5                          Sophomore

    Jarron Cumberland                             Cincinnati                                             6-5                          Junior

    Caleb Daniels                                       Tulane                                                   6-4                          Sophomore

    Tulio Da Silva                                      Missouri State                                      6-8                          Junior

    Aubrey Dawkins                                  UCF                                                        6-6                          Junior

    Javin DeLaurier                                   Duke                                                      6-10                        Junior

    Silvio De Sousa                                   Kansas                                                   6-9                          Sophomore

    Mamadi Diakite                                   Virginia                                                  6-9                          Junior

    Alpha Diallo                                         Providence                                            6-7                          Junior

    James Dickey                                       UNCG                                                    6-10                        Junior

    David DiLeo                                         Central Michigan                                 6-7                          Junior

    Davon Dillard                                       Shaw (NC)                                            6-5                          Junior

    Luguentz Dort                                      Arizona State                                       6-4                          Freshman

    Devon Dotson                                      Kansas                                                   6-2                          Freshman

    Jason Draggs                                         Lee College (TX)                                 6-9                          Freshman

    Aljami Durham                                    Indiana                                                  6-4                          Sophomore

    Carsen Edwards                                   Purdue                                                   6-1                          Junior

    CJ Elleby                                               Washington State                                6-6                          Freshman

    Steven Enoch                                       Louisville                                               6-10                        Junior

    Bruno Fernando                                  Maryland                                              6-10                        Sophomore

    Jaylen Fisher                                         TCU                                                       6-2                          Junior

    Savion Flagg                                         Texas A&M                                          6-7                          Sophomore

    Daniel Gafford                                    Arkansas                                               6-11                        Sophomore

    Darius Garland                                    Vanderbilt                                             6-2                          Freshman

    Eugene German                                   Northern Illinois                                   6-0                          Junior

    TJ Gibbs                                                Notre Dame                                          6-3                          Junior

    Quentin Goodin                                   Xavier                                                    6-4                          Junior

    Tony Goodwin II                                 Redemption Christian Acad. (MA)  6-6                          Post-Graduate

    Kellan Grady                                        Davidson                                               6-5                          Sophomore

    Devonte Green                                     Indiana                                                  6-3                          Junior

    Quentin Grimes                                    Kansas                                                   6-5                          Freshman

    Jon Axel Gudmundsson                     Davidson                                               6-4                          Junior

    Kyle Guy                                               Virginia                                                  6-2                          Junior

    Rui Hachimura                                    Gonzaga                                                6-8                          Junior

    Jaylen Hands                                        UCLA                                                    6-3                          Sophomore

    Jerrick Harding                                    Weber State                                          6-1                          Junior

    Jared Harper                                         Auburn                                                  5-11                        Junior

    Kevon Harris                                        Stephen F. Austin                                6-6                          Junior

    Jaxson Hayes                                       Texas                                                     6-11                        Freshman

    Dewan Hernandez                              Miami                                                    6-11                        Junior

    Tyler Herro                                           Kentucky                                              6-5                          Freshman

    Amir Hinton                                         Shaw (NC)                                            6-5                          Junior

    Jaylen Hoard                                        Wake Forest                                          6-8                          Freshman

    Daulton Hommes                                Point Loma Nazarene (CA)               6-8                          Junior

    Talen Horton-Tucker                          Iowa State                                             6-4                          Freshman

    De’Andre Hunter                                Virginia                                                  6-7                          Sophomore

    Ty Jerome                                             Virginia                                                  6-5                          Junior

    Jayce Johnson                                      Utah                                                       7-0                          Junior

    Keldon Johnson                                   Kentucky                                              6-6                          Freshman

    Markell Johnson                                  North Carolina State                           6-1                          Junior

    Tyrique Jones                                       Xavier                                                    6-9                          Junior

    Mfiondu Kabengele                            Florida State                                         6-10                        Sophomore

    Sacha Killeya-Jones                            NC State                                               6-11                        Junior

    Louis King                                            Oregon                                                   6-9                          Freshman

    V.J. King                                               Louisville                                               6-6                          Junior

    Nathan Knight                                      William & Mary                                  6-10                        Junior

    Sagaba Konate                                    West Virginia                                        6-8                          Junior

    Martin Krampelj                                  Creighton                                              6-9                          Junior

    Romeo Langford                                 Indiana                                                  6-6                          Freshman

    Cameron Lard                                      Iowa State                                             6-9                          Sophomore

    A.J. Lawson                                         South Carolina                                     6-6                          Freshman

    Dedric Lawson                                    Kansas                                                   6-9                          Junior

    Jalen Lecque                                        Brewster Academy (NH)                   6-3                          Post-Graduate

    Jacob Ledoux                                       Texas-Permian Basin                          6-3                          Junior

    Nassir Little                                          North Carolina                                     6-6                          Freshman

    Tevin Mack                                          Alabama                                               6-6                          Junior

    Malik Maitland                                    Bethune-Cookman                             5-9                          Guard

    Trevor Manuel                                     Olivet (MI)                                           6-9                          Junior

    Jermaine Marrow                                Hampton                                              6-0                          Junior

    Naji Marshall                                       Xavier                                                    6-7                          Sophomore

    Charles Matthews                               Michigan                                               6-6                          Junior

    Skylar Mays                                         LSU                                                        6-4                          Junior

    Jalen McDaniels                                  San Diego State                                   6-10                        Sophomore

    Davion Mintz                                       Creighton                                              6-3                          Junior

    EJ Montgomery                                   Kentucky                                              6-10                        Freshman

    Ja Morant                                              Murray State                                        6-3                          Sophomore

    Andrew Nembhard                             Florida                                                   6-5                          Freshman

    Kouat Noi                                              TCU                                                       6-7                          Sophomore

    Zach Norvell Jr.                                   Gonzaga                                                6-5                          Sophomore

    Jaylen Nowell                                       Washington                                          6-4                          Sophomore

    Joel Ntambwe                                      UNLV                                                    6-9                          Freshman

    Jordan Nwora                                       Louisville                                               6-8                          Sophomore

    Chuma Okeke                                      Auburn                                                  6-8                          Sophomore

    KZ Okpala                                            Stanford                                                6-9                          Sophomore

    Miye Oni                                               Yale                                                        6-6                          Junior

    Devonte Patterson                               Prairie View A&M                              6-7                          Junior

    Reggie Perry                                         Mississippi State                                 6-10                        Freshman

    Lamar Peters                                        Mississippi State                                 6-0                          Junior

    Filip Petrusev                                       Gonzaga                                                6-11                        Freshman

    Jalen Pickett                                         Siena                                                      6-4                          Freshman

    Shamorie Ponds                                   St. John’s                                              6-1                          Junior

    Jordan Poole                                         Michigan                                               6-5                          Sophomore

    Cletrell Pope                                         Bethune-Cookman                             6-9                          Junior

    Nik Popovic                                          Boston College                                     6-11                        Junior

    Jontay Porter                                        Missouri                                                 6-11                        Sophomore

    Kevin Porter Jr.                                    USC                                                        6-6                          Freshman

    Myles Powell                                        Seton Hall                                             6-2                          Junior

    Payton Pritchard                                  Oregon                                                   6-2                          Junior

    Neemias Queta                                    Utah State                                             6-11                        Freshman

    Brandon Randolph                             Arizona                                                  6-6                          Sophomore

    Cam Reddish                                        Duke                                                      6-8                          Freshman

    Isaiah Reese                                         Canisius                                                 6-5                          Junior

    Naz Reid                                               LSU                                                        6-10                        Freshman

    Nick Richards                                      Kentucky                                              6-11                        Sophomore

    LaQuincy Rideau                                South Florida                                        6-1                          Junior

    Austin Robinson                                  Kentucky Christian                             6-2                          Sophomore

    Isaiah Roby                                          Nebraska                                               6-8                          Junior

    Ayinde Russell                                     Morehouse                                            6-3                          Junior

    Kevin Samuel                                      TCU                                                       6-11                        Freshman

    Paul Scruggs                                         Xavier                                                    6-3                          Sophomore

    Samir Sehic                                           Tulane                                                   6-9                          Junior

    Josh Sharkey                                        Samford                                                5-10                        Junior

    Simisola Shittu                                     Vanderbilt                                             6-10                        Freshman

    Nike Sibande                                        Miami (OH)                                          6-4                          Sophomore

    Justin Simon                                         St. John’s                                              6-5                          Junior

    D’Marcus Simonds                             Georgia State                                       6-3                          Junior

    Ja’Vonte Smart                                    LSU                                                        6-4                          Freshman

    Justin Smith                                          Indiana                                                  6-7                          Sophomore

    Derrik Smits                                         Valparaiso                                            7-1                          Junior

    Lamar Stevens                                     Penn State                                             6-8                          Junior

    Jalen Sykes                                           St. Clair College (Canada)                6-5                          Junior

    Marlon Taylor                                      LSU                                                        6-6                          Junior

    Ethan Thompson                                 Oregon State                                        6-5                          Sophomore

    Killian Tillie                                          Gonzaga                                                6-10                        Junior

    Donnie Tillman                                    Utah                                                       6-7                          Sophomore

    Tres Tinkle                                            Oregon State                                        6-8                          Junior

    Obi Toppin                                           Dayton                                                  6-9                          Freshman

    Rayjon Tucker                                     Arkansas-Little Rock                          6-5                          Junior

    Justin Turner                                        Bowling Green                                     6-4                          Sophomore

    Nick Ward                                            Michigan State                                    6-8                          Junior

    PJ Washington Jr.                                Kentucky                                              6-8                          Sophomore

    Tremont Waters                                   LSU                                                        5-11                        Sophomore

    Kaleb Wesson                                      Ohio State                                             6-9                          Sophomore

    Coby White                                           North Carolina                                     6-5                          Freshman

    Jimmy Whitt Jr.                                   SMU                                                       6-3                          Junior

    Joe Wieskamp                                      Iowa                                                       6-6                          Freshman

    Lindell Wigginton                                Iowa State                                             6-2                          Sophomore

    Kris Wilkes                                           UCLA                                                    6-8                          Sophomore

    Charles Williams                                  Howard                                                 6-6                          Junior

    Emmitt Williams                                  LSU                                                        6-7                          Freshman

    Grant Williams                                     Tennessee                                             6-7                          Junior

    Zion Williamson                                  Duke                                                      6-7                          Freshman

    Holland Woods II                                Portland State                                      6-0                          Sophomore

    Kenny Wooten                                     Oregon                                                   6-9                          Sophomore

    The following is the list of international players who have applied for early entry into the 2019 NBA Draft:

     

    Player                                                   Team/Country of Team                   Height                   Status

    Dikembe Andre                                    Paulistano (Brazil)                               6-9                          1999 DOB

    Darko Bajo                                           Cedevita (Croatia)                               6-10                        1999 DOB

    Aleksander Balcerowski                     Gran Canaria (Spain)                          7-1                          2000 DOB

    Goga Bitadze                                       Buducnost (Montenegro)                   7-0                          1999 DOB

    Vrenz Bleijenbergh                             Antwerp (Belgium)                              6-9                          2000 DOB

    Adrian Bogucki                                    Radom (Poland)                                  7-1                          1999 DOB

    Leandro Bolmaro                                Barcelona (Spain)                                6-6                          2000 DOB

    Ognjen Carapic                                   Mega Bemax (Serbia)                         6-4                          1998 DOB

    Leo Cizmic                                           Girona (Spain)                                      6-8                          1998 DOB

    Digue Diawara                                     Pau Orthez (France)                            6-9                          1998 DOB

    Nenad Dimitrijevic                              Joventut (Spain)                                   6-1                          1998 DOB

    Felipe Dos Anjos                                 Melilla (Spain)                                     7-2                          1998 DOB

    Yago Dos Santos                                 Paulistano (Brazil)                               5-10                        1999 DOB

    Sekou Doumbouya                             Limoges (France)                                6-8                          2000 DOB

    Henri Drell                                            Baunach (Germany)                           6-9                          2000 DOB

    Paul Eboua                                           Roseto (Italy)                                       6-8                          2000 DOB

    Osas Ehigiator                                      Fuenlabrada (Spain)                           6-10                        1999 DOB

    Biram Faye                                           Avila (Spain)                                        6-9                          2000 DOB

    Ivan Fevrier                                          Levallois (France)                               6-9                          1999 DOB

    Aleix Font                                             Barcelona (Spain)                                6-4                          1998 DOB

    Philipp Herkenhoff                             Vechta (Germany)                               6-10                        1999 DOB

    Dalibor Ilic                                            Igokea (Bosnia)                                   6-8                          2000 DOB

    Matas Jogela                                        Dzukija (Lithuania)                            6-6                          1998 DOB

    Panagiotis Kalaitzakis                        Holargos (Greece)                                6-6                          1999 DOB

    Mate Kalajzic                                       Split (Croatia)                                      6-2                          1998 DOB

    Lukasz Kolenda                                   Trefl Sopot (Poland)                           6-5                          1999 DOB

    Marcos Louzada Silva                        Franca (Brazil)                                     6-5                          1999 DOB

    Andrija Marjanovic                            Mega Bemax (Serbia)                         6-8                          1999 DOB

    Gytis Masiulis                                      Neptunas (Lithuania)                          6-9                          1998 DOB

    Jonas Mattisseck                                 Alba Berlin (Germany)                      6-5                          2000 DOB

    William McDowell-White                  Baunach (Germany)                           6-5                          1998 DOB

    Nikita Mikhailovskii                           Avtodor (Russia)                                 6-6                          2000 DOB

    Nikola Miskovic                                  Mega Bemax (Serbia)                         6-10                        1999 DOB

    Adam Mokoka                                    Mega Bemax (Serbia)                         6-5                          1998 DOB

    Muhaymin Mustafa                            Tofas (Turkey)                                     6-5                          1999 DOB

    Toni Nakic                                            Sibenik (Croatia)                                 6-8                          1999 DOB

    Abdoulaye N’Doye                             Cholet (France)                                    6-7                          1998 DOB

    Tanor Ngom                                         Ryerson (Canada)                               7-2                          1998 DOB

    Joshua Obiesie                                      Wurzburg (Germany)                         6-6                          2000 DOB

    David Okeke                                        Fiat Torino (Italy)                               6-8                          1998 DOB

    Louis Olinde                                         Brose Baskets (Germany)                  6-9                          1998 DOB

    Zoran Paunovic                                   FMP (Serbia)                                        6-7                          2000 DOB

    Dino Radoncic                                     Murcia (Spain)                                     6-8                          1999 DOB

    Sander Raieste                                     Baskonia (Spain)                                 6-8                          1999 DOB

    Neal Sako                                             Levallois (France)                               6-10                        1998 DOB

    Luka Samanic                                      Olimpija (Slovenia)                             6-10                        2000 DOB

    Tadas Sedekerskis                               Baskonia (Spain)                                 6-8                          1998 DOB

    Njegos Sikiras                                      Tormes (Spain)                                    6-9                          1999 DOB

    Borisa Simanic                                     Crvena Zvezda (Serbia)                      6-11                        1998 DOB

    Deividas Sirvydis                                 Rytas (Lithuania)                                6-7                          2000 DOB

    Khadim Sow                                         ASVEL (France)                                  6-11                        1999 DOB

    Filip Stanic                                           Mega Bemax (Serbia)                         6-10                        1998 DOB

    Michael Uchendu                                Coruna (Spain)                                     6-10                        1998 DOB

    Bastien Vautier                                    Nancy (France)                                    6-11                        1998 DOB

    Arnas Velicka                                       Tartu Ulikool (Estonia)                      6-4                          1999 DOB

    Warren Woghiren                                Cholet (France)                                    6-10                        1998 DOB

    Arturs Zagars                                       Joventut (Spain)                                   6-3                          2000 DOB

    Yovel Zoosman                                   Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)                  6-7                          1998 DOB



    Written by

    [email protected]

    Adam Zagoria is a Basketball Insider who covers basketball at all levels. A contributor to The New York Times and SportsNet New York (SNY), he is also the author of two books and is an award-winning journalist and filmmaker. His articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide. He also won an Emmy award for his work on the SNY mini-documentary on Syracuse guard Tyus Battle. A veteran Ultimate Frisbee player, he has competed in numerous National and World Championships and, perhaps more importantly, his teams won the Westchester Summer League (WSL) championships in 2011 and 2013. He lives in Manhattan with his wife and children.