Big East Releases 2013-14 Schedule | Zagsblog
Recent Posts
About ZagsBlog
Adam Zagoria covers basketball at all levels. He is the author of two books and an award-winning journalist whose articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Sports Illustrated, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide.
Follow Zags on Twitter
Couldn't connect with Twitter
Contact Zags
Connect with Zags:
Saturday / May 28.
  • Big East Releases 2013-14 Schedule

    Share Zagsblog Share Zagsblog
    The Big East released the 2013-14 schedule, with a special five-game “marathon” on New Year’s Eve.

    The conference announced that each school will play an 18-game schedule, the first time since 1994-95 that the league will feature a full, double round-robin format.

    FOX Sports 1 will broadcast the majority of the games, while others will be seen on CBS, though a licensing deal between the two broadcast companies.

    While the schools will release their full schedules soon, the composite conference schedule is below.

    For the SNY Big East Preseason Rankings and Teams, click here.

    Tuesday, December 31 Time (ET) Network

    St. John’s at Xavier Noon FOX Sports 1

    Seton Hall at Providence 2:30 FOX Sports 1

    DePaul at Georgetown 5:00 FOX Sports 1

    Villanova at Butler 7:30 FOX Sports 1

    Marquette at Creighton 10:00 FOX Sports 1

    Saturday, Jan. 4

    St. John’s at Georgetown 1:00 FOX Sports 1

    Butler at Xavier 2:00 FSN National

    DePaul at Marquette 2:00 CBSSN

    Creighton at Seton Hall 3:00 FOX Sports 1

    Sunday, Jan. 5

    Providence at Villanova 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    Tuesday, Jan. 7

    Creighton at DePaul 9:00 FOX Sports 1

    Wednesday, Jan. 8

    Georgetown at Providence 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    Villanova at Seton Hall 7:00 CBSSN

    Thursday, Jan. 9

    DePaul at Butler 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    Marquette at Xavier 9:00 FOX Sports 1

    Saturday, Jan. 11

    Seton Hall at Marquette 2:00 FSN National

    Georgetown at Butler 5:00 FOX Sports 1

    Villanova at St. John’s 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    Sunday, Jan. 12

    Xavier at Creighton 3:00 CBSSN

    Tuesday, Jan. 14

    St. John’s at DePaul 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    Butler at Creighton 9:00 FOX Sports 1

    Wednesday, Jan. 15

    Georgetown at Xavier 7:00 CBSSN

    Thursday, Jan. 16

    Providence at St. John’s (CA) 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    Saturday, Jan. 18

    Seton Hall at Georgetown Noon FOX Sports 1

    Creighton at Providence 2:00 FOX Sports 1

    Marquette at Butler 2:00 CBSSN

    DePaul at Villanova 4:00 FSN National

    Monday, Jan. 20

    Xavier at DePaul 4:00 FSN National

    Creighton at Villanova (WF) 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    Marquette at Georgetown 9:00 FOX Sports 1

    Tuesday, Jan. 21

    Butler at Providence 9:00 FOX Sports 1

    Thursday, Jan. 23

    Seton Hall at St. John’s (CA) 7:00 CBSSN

    Saturday, Jan. 25

    Xavier at Providence Noon FOX Sports 1

    Villanova at Marquette 2:00 FOX Sports 1

    St. John’s at Butler 4:00 FSN National

    DePaul at Seton Hall 6:00 CBSSN

    Georgetown at Creighton 8:00 FOX Sports 1

    Monday, Jan. 27

    Villanova at Georgetown 9:00 FOX Sports 1

    Tuesday, Jan. 28

    St. John’s at Creighton 9:00 FOX Sports 1

    Wednesday, Jan. 29

    Butler at Seton Hall 9:00 FOX Sports 1

    Thursday, Jan. 30

    Providence at Marquette 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    Saturday, Feb. 1

    Seton Hall at Xavier Noon CBSSN

    Marquette at St. John’s (MSG) 12:30 FOX Sports 1

    Providence at DePaul 1:00 FSN National

    Monday, Feb. 3

    Xavier at Villanova 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    Georgetown at DePaul 9:00 FOX Sports 1

    Tuesday, Feb. 4

    St. John’s at Providence 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    Butler at Marquette 9:00 FOX Sports 1

    Friday, Feb. 7

    Seton Hall at Villanova 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    DePaul at Creighton 9:00 FOX Sports 1

    Saturday, Feb. 8

    Butler at Georgetown 1:00 CBS

    Providence at Xavier 5:00 FOX Sports 1

    Sunday, Feb. 9

    Creighton at St. John’s (MSG) 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    Monday, Feb. 10

    Providence at Georgetown 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    Tuesday, Feb. 11

    Marquette at Seton Hall 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    Xavier at Butler 9:00 FOX Sports 1

    Wednesday, Feb. 12

    Villanova at DePaul 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    Thursday, Feb. 13

    Creighton at Butler 7:00 CBSSN

    St. John’s at Seton Hall 9:00 FOX Sports 1

    Saturday, Feb. 15

    DePaul at Providence 2:00 FSN National

    Xavier at Marquette 6:00 FOX Sports 1

    Sunday, Feb. 16

    Villanova at Creighton 5:00 FOX Sports 1

    Georgetown at St. John’s (MSG)7:00 FOX Sports 1

    Tuesday, Feb. 18

    Villanova at Providence 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    Butler at St. John’s (MSG) 9:00 FOX Sports 1

    Wednesday, Feb. 19

    DePaul at Xavier 7:00 CBSSN

    Creighton at Marquette 8:00 FOX Sports 1

    Thursday, Feb. 20

    Georgetown at Seton Hall 9:00 CBSSN

    Saturday, Feb. 22

    Xavier at Georgetown 11:30 a.m. FOX Sports 1

    St. John’s at Villanova (WF) 1:30 FOX Sports 1

    Marquette at DePaul 6:00 CBSSN

    Sunday, Feb. 23

    Seton Hall at Creighton 5:00 FSN National

    Providence at Butler 6:00 FOX Sports 1

    Tuesday, Feb. 25

    Xavier at St. John’s (MSG) 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    Seton Hall at DePaul 9:00 FOX Sports 1

    Wednesday, Feb. 26

    Butler at Villanova 8:00 FOX Sports 1

    Thursday, Feb. 27

    Georgetown at Marquette 9:00 FOX Sports 1

    Friday, Feb. 28

    Providence at Seton Hall 7:00 CBSSN

    Saturday, March 1

    Creighton at Xavier 5:00 FOX Sports 1

    Sunday, March 2

    DePaul at St. John’s (MSG) Noon CBSSN

    Marquette at Villanova (WF) 2:00 CBS

    Monday, March 3

    Xavier at Seton Hall 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    Tuesday, March 4

    Creighton at Georgetown 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    Marquette at Providence 9:00 FOX Sports 1

    Thursday, March 6

    Butler at DePaul 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    Villanova at Xavier 9:00 FOX Sports 1

    Saturday, March 8

    Georgetown at Villanova (WF) 1:00 FOX Sports 1

    Seton Hall at Butler 5:00 FOX Sports 1

    Providence at Creighton 7:30 CBSSN

    St. John’s at Marquette TBD FOX Sports 1

    Wednesday, March 12

    BIG EAST First Round 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    BIG EAST First Round 9:30 FOX Sports 1

    Thursday, March 13

    BIG EAST Quarterfinals 1:00 FOX Sports 1

    BIG EAST Quarterfinals 3:30 FOX Sports 1

    BIG EAST Quarterfinals 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    BIG EAST Quarterfinals 9:30 FOX Sports 1

    Friday, March 14

    BIG EAST Semifinals 7:00 FOX Sports 1

    BIG EAST Semifinals 9:30 FOX Sports 1

    Saturday, March 15

    BIG EAST Championship Game 8:30 FOX Sports 1



    Written by

    [email protected]

    Adam Zagoria is a Basketball Insider who covers basketball at all levels. A contributor to The New York Times and SportsNet New York (SNY), he is also the author of two books and is an award-winning journalist and filmmaker. His articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide. He also won an Emmy award for his work on the SNY mini-documentary on Syracuse guard Tyus Battle. A veteran Ultimate Frisbee player, he has competed in numerous National and World Championships and, perhaps more importantly, his teams won the Westchester Summer League (WSL) championships in 2011 and 2013. He lives in Manhattan with his wife and children.