Golden Hoops Tips Saturday in Brooklyn | Zagsblog
Recent Posts
About ZagsBlog
Adam Zagoria covers basketball at all levels. He is the author of two books and an award-winning journalist whose articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Sports Illustrated, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide.
Follow Zags on Twitter
Couldn't connect with Twitter
Contact Zags
Connect with Zags:
Friday / June 14.
  • Golden Hoops Tips Saturday in Brooklyn

    Share Zagsblog Share Zagsblog

    After a 15-year hiatus, the Golden Hoops basketball tournament returns Saturday to Edmond’s Playground in Fort Greene, Brooklyn from noon to 8 p.m.
    Among those expected to participate are NYC basketball legend and Queens native Kenny Anderson (Team NYC), Brevin Knight (Team Jersey), John Wallace (Team Empire State), Kyle Lowery (Team Philly) and Cappie Pondexter (Girls Team NYC).

    “Golden Hoops was a tournament I looked forward to playing in every summer,” Anderson said. “It brought together all the best players from the New York City metropolitan area for a great competition in a great atmosphere. I am excited Golden Hoops is coming back and I look forward to being a part of it this summer as an Honorary Coach.”

    THE MATCHUPS

    Noon Team NYC vs.Team Philly 2 p.m.

    Team Jersey vs. Team Empire 4 p.m.

    Team NYC vs.Team Jersey (girls) 6 p.m.

    Boys championship

    BOYS

    TEAM NYC

    NAME                   POS                 SCHOOL  YEAR

    Omar Calhoun         G     Christ the King    2012

    Kareem Canty         G  Wilbraham & Monson    2011

    Daniel Dingle           F         St. Raymond    2012

    Corey Edwards        G     Christ the King    2011

    Tyquan Goodlett     G               Jefferson    2011

    Maurice Harkless G/F            South Kent    2011

    Kadeem Jack            F            South Kent    2011

    Sidiki Johnson          F        Oak Hill (Va.)    2011

    Kamari Murphy         F                  Lincoln    2011

    Kerwin Okoro      F         St. Raymond    2012

    Jermaine Sanders G/F                       Rice    2011

    Mike Taylor             G          Boys & Girls    2011

    Coaches: Kenny Anderson, Dermon Player

    TEAM JERSEY

    NAME                   POS                 SCHOOL  YEAR

    Kelvin Amayo          G                NIA Prep    2011

    Kyle Anderson         G           St. Anthony    2012

    Reggie Cameron  G/F   Hudson Catholic    2013

    Myles Davis             G     St. Peter’s Prep    2011

    Sterling Gibbs          G     Seton Hall Prep    2011

    Derrick Gordon        G             St. Patrick    2011

    Vaughn Gray           G         St. Benedicts    2011

    Tyrone Johnson       G   Montrose Christian    2011

    Myles Mack             G           St. Anthony    2011

    Derrick Randall        F            South Kent    2011

    Kavon Stewart       G   Hudson Catholic    2013

    Coaches: Derrick Bobbitt, Brevin Knight

    TEAM EMPIRE

    NAME                   POS                 SCHOOL  YEAR

    Jordan Allen         G/F             Bay Shore    2011

    Terry Brutus             F          L.I. Lutheran    2011

    Galal Cancer            G                       CBA    2011

    DaJuan Coleman      F Jamesville-DeWitt    2012

    Sheldon Hagigal      G              Westbury    2011

    Tyler Harris              F   Half Hollow Hills    2011

    Derek Millinghause G         Schenectady    2011

    Daouda Samoura     C                     OSNA    2011

    Tavon Sledge           G   Half Hollow Hills    2011

    John Wallace Jr.      G      Greece Athena    2011

    Stan Weir                G      Nichols School    2012

    Achraf Yacoubou     G          L.I. Lutheran    2011

    Coaches:             Steve Treffiletti, John Wallace

    TEAM PHILLY

    NAME                   POS                 SCHOOL  YEAR

    Jaylen Bond              F Plymouth-Whitemarsh    2011

    Devin Coleman        G     Friends Central    2011

    Erik Copes                F   Imhotep Charter    2011

    Malcolm Gilbert       C                       ANC    2011

    Savon Goodman       F                       ANC    2012

    Joey Gripper            G  Abington Friends    2011

    Amile Jefferson        F     Friends Central    2012

    John Johnson           G            Life Center    2011

    Daniel Ochefu          F  Westtown School    2012

    Jibril Troutwick        G  Abington Friends    2011

    Yilret Yiljep              F  Westtown School    2013

    Coach: Terrell Myers

    GIRLS

    TEAM NYC

    NAME                   POS                 SCHOOL  YEAR

    Siera Calhoun      G/F     Christ the King    2014

    Cori Coleman          G             Bergtraum    2011

    Bianca Cuevas         G               Nazareth    2014

    Jazmine Davis      G/F        Francis Lewis    2012

    Taylor Ford               F               Nazareth    2011

    Tiffany Jones           F               Nazareth    2011

    Diani Mason            G           Bishop Ford    2011

    Nia Oden              G/F     Christ the King    2011

    Fannisha Price          F          South Shore    2012

    Janera Roper           G                  Lincoln    2013

    Bria Smith                G     Christ the King    2011

    Coaches: Lauren Best, Kym Hampton,Ron Kelley, Apache Paschall

    TEAM JERSEY

    NAME                   POS                 SCHOOL  YEAR

    Syessence Davis      G                Neptune    2011

    Chyna Golden          C                Neptune    2011

    Sarah Halejian         G                 Ramapo    2011

    De-Asia Jones          F                Shabazz    2013

    Alicia Lovette          G                Shabazz    2011

    Teana Muldrow        F    E. Orange Campus    2013

    Zaire O’Neil              F                Shabazz    2014

    Sakeena Richardson G               Neptune    2011

    Bridget Ryan            F  Mount St. Mary’s    2011

    Brianna Sykes         G             University    2012

    Amber Thompson    C             University    2011

    Coaches: Keith Jefferson, Cappie Pondexter

    * Rosters subject to change

    (Photo courtesy Daily News)

    Follow Adam Zagoria on Twitter.

    Written by

    [email protected]

    Adam Zagoria is a Basketball Insider who covers basketball at all levels. A contributor to The New York Times and SportsNet New York (SNY), he is also the author of two books and is an award-winning journalist and filmmaker. His articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide. He also won an Emmy award for his work on the SNY mini-documentary on Syracuse guard Tyus Battle. A veteran Ultimate Frisbee player, he has competed in numerous National and World Championships and, perhaps more importantly, his teams won the Westchester Summer League (WSL) championships in 2011 and 2013. He lives in Manhattan with his wife and children.

  • } });
    X