Recent Posts
About ZagsBlog
Adam Zagoria covers basketball at all levels. He is the author of two books and an award-winning journalist whose articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Sports Illustrated, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide.
Follow Zags on Twitter
Contact Zags
Connect with Zags:
Wednesday / December 19.
  • Griffin, Carolina Backcourt Top NBA Draft List

    Share Zagsblog Share Zagsblog
    Oklahoma sophomore forward Blake Griffin, the National Player of the Year and likely No. 1 pick, is among the 103 players listed as early entry candidates for the 2009 NBA draft.

    The league announced Thursday that 74 players from U.S. colleges and 29 international players had filed for early entry before the April 26 deadline. The draft is set for June 25 and players without agents must withdraw their names by June 15.

    Griffin, who led the nation in double-doubles last season, announced his intention to turn pro April 7 after one year with the Sooners.

    Joining Griffin on the list is the North Carolina backcourt ofpoint guard Ty Lawson and shooting guard Wayne Ellington.

    Among the Big East players who declared are: DeJuan Blair (Pitt); Earl Clark (Louisville); Eric Devendorf (Syracuse); Jonny Flynn (Syracuse); Luke Harangody (Notre Dame); Paul Harris (Syracuse); Mac Koshwal (DePaul); Ater Majok (UConn); Scottie Reynolds (Villanova); DaJuan Summers (Georgetown); Hasheem Thabeet (UConn) and Dar Tucker (DePaul).

    U.S. COLLEGES

    Darion Anderson, 6-2, G, Soph., Northern Illinois

    Ryan Anderson, 6-4, SG, Jr., Nebraska

    Dominique Archie, 6-7, F, Jr., South Carolina

    DeJuan Blair, 6-7, PF, Soph., Pittsburgh

    Derrick Brown, 6-8, F, Jr., Xavier

    Chase Budinger, 6-7, SF, Jr., Arizona

    Nick Calathes, 6-6, G, Soph., Florida

    Earl Clark, 6-9, SF, Jr., Louisville

    Dwayne Collins, 6-7, PF, Jr., Miami

    Kareem Cooper, 6-10, C, Jr., UTEP

    Kenneth Cooper, 6-10, C, Jr., Louisiana Tech

    Brandon Costner, 6-8, PF, Jr., N.C. State

    Stephen Curry, 6-3, G, Jr., Davidson

    Bryan Davis, 6-9, PF, Jr., Texas A&M

    Austin Daye, 6-10, PF, Soph., Gonzaga

    DeMar DeRozan, 6-6, SF, Fr., USC

    Eric Devendorf, 6-2, SG, Jr., Syracuse

    Devan Downey, 5-9, PG, Jr., South Carolina

    Osiris Eldridge, 6-3, G, Jr., Illinois State

    Wayne Ellington, 6-4, SG, Jr., North Carolina

    Chinemelu Elonu, 6-10, C, Jr., Texas A&M

    Tyreke Evans, 6-5, G, Fr., Memphis

    Gary Flowers, 6-8, F, Soph., Chipola JC

    Jonny Flynn, 6-0, PG, Soph., Syracuse

    Jonathan Gibson, 6-2, G, Jr., New Mexico State

    Kyle Gibson, 6-5, F, Jr., Louisiana Tech

    Taj Gibson, 6-9, PF, Jr., USC

    Blake Griffin, 6-10, PF, Soph., Oklahoma

    D’mond Grismore, 6-6, F, Jr., Huston-Tillotson (Texas)

    Roger Guignard, 5-11, G, Jr., UT Arlington

    Daniel Hackett, 6-5, G, Jr., USC

    Luke Harangody, 6-8, PF, Jr., Notre Dame

    James Harden, 6-5, SG, Soph., Arizona State

    Kevin Harris, 5-11, G, Soph., NW Mississippi JC

    Paul Harris, 6-5, SF, Jr., Syracuse

    Gerald Henderson Jr., 6-5, SG, Jr., Duke

    Jordan Hill, 6-10, PF/C, Jr., Arizona

    Jrue Holiday, 6-2, G, Fr., UCLA

    Damion James, 6-7, F, Jr., Texas

    Brandon Jennings, 6-2, PG, Italy

    James Johnson, 6-8, F, Soph., Wake Forest

    Mac Koshwal, 6-9, PF, Soph., DePaul

    Gani Lawal, 6-9, PF, Soph., Georgia Tech

    Ty Lawson, 5-11, PG, Jr., North Carolina

    James Lewis, 6-4, G, Jr., Fresno Pacific

    Darnell Lindsay, 6-4, G, Jr., Tennessee Tech

    Dior Lawhorn, 6-7, F, Jr., San Francisco

    Ater Majok, 6-10, F. Fr., UConn

    Jodie Meeks, 6-3, SG, Jr., Kentucky

    Nate Miles, 6-7, SG, Fr., College of Southern Idaho

    Patrick Mills, 6-0, PG, Soph., Saint Mary’s

    Tasmin Mitchell, 6-7, F, Jr., LSU

    B.J. Mullens, 7-1, C, Fr., Ohio State

    Ronald Ogoke, 7-0, C, Jr., Paul Quinn College (Texas)

    Patrick Patterson, 6-9, PF, Soph., Kentucky

    Scottie Reynolds, 6-2, G, Jr., Villanova

    D.J. Rivera, 6-4, G, Jr., Binghamton

    Terrence Roderick, 6-6, SF, Soph., UAB

    Magnum Rolle 6-11, C, Jr., Louisiana Tech

    Junior Salters, 6-1, G, Jr., Wofford

    Donald Sloan, 6-3, G, Jr., Texas A&M

    Tyler Smith, 6-7, F, Jr., Tennessee

    DaJuan Summers, 6-8, SF, Jr., Georgetown

    Shawn Taggart, 6-9, PF, Jr., Memphis

    Jonathan Tavernari, 6-6, F, Jr., BYU

    Jeff Teague, 6-2, G, Soph., Wake Forest

    Hasheem Thabeet, 7-3, C, Jr., UConn

    Malcolm Thomas, 6-9, F, Soph., San Diego City College

    Dar Tucker, 6-5, SF, Soph., DePaul

    Jarvis Varnado, 6-9, C, Jr., Mississippi State

    Greivis Vasquez, 6-5, G, Jr., Maryland

    Martez Walker, 6-6, SF, Fr., Riverside CC

    Michael Washington, 6-9, PF, Jr., Arkansas

    Jeremy Wise, 6-2, G, Jr., Southern Mississippi

    Nic Wise, 5-10, PG, Jr., Arizona

    INTERNATIONAL PLAYERS

    Amadou Aboubakar Zaki, 7-1, Nancy (France)

    Rodrigue Beaubois, 6-0, Cholet (France)

    Nemanja Bjelica, 6-10, Crvena Zvezda (Serbia)

    Georgios Bogris, 6-10, Ilysiakos (Greece)

    Omri Casspi, 6-9, Maccabi Elite (Israel)

    Victor Claver, 6-9, Pamesa Valencia (Spain)

    Christian Eyenga, 6-5, DKV Joventut (Spain)

    Vitor Faverani, 6-10, Unicaja Malaga (Spain)

    Sergey Gladyr, 6-5, Mykolaiv (Ukraine)

    Adam Hanga, 6-7, Albacomp (Hungary)

    Baris Hersek, 6-9, Efes Pilsen (Turkey)

    Rudy Jomby, 6-6, Le Havre (France)

    Tanel Kurbas, 6-6, Kalev/Cramo (Estonia)

    Milan Macvan, 6-9, Hemofarm (Serbia)

    Boban Marjanovic, 7-4, Hemofarm (Serbia)

    Tim Ohlbrecht, 6-11, Bamberg (Germany)

    Carl Ona Embo, 6-1, Biella (Italy)

    Nikolaos Pappas, 6-5, Real Madrid II (Spain)

    Amnton Ponomarev, 6-10, Astana Tigers (Kazakhstan)

    Paulo Prestes, 6-11, Unicaja Malaga (Spain)

    Mirolslav Raduljica, FMP Zeleznik (Serbia)

    Fernando Raposo, 6-9, Pau Orthez (France)

    Ricky Rubio, 6-4, DKV Joventut (Spain)

    Evangelos Sakellariou, 6-5, Pagrati (Greece)

    Alexandros Sigkounas, 6-7, Olimpia Larissa (Greece)

    Ludovic Vaty, 6-9, Pau Orthez (France)

    Ibrahim Yildrim, 6-3, Banvit (Turkey)

    Artem Zabelin, 7-1, CSKA Moscow (Russia)

    Written by

    [email protected]

    Adam Zagoria is a Basketball Insider who covers basketball at all levels. A contributor to The New York Times and SportsNet New York (SNY), he is also the author of two books and is an award-winning journalist and filmmaker. His articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide. He also won an Emmy award for his work on the SNY mini-documentary on Syracuse guard Tyus Battle. A veteran Ultimate Frisbee player, he has competed in numerous National and World Championships and, perhaps more importantly, his teams won the Westchester Summer League (WSL) championships in 2011 and 2013. He lives in Manhattan with his wife and children.