Mary Kline Classic Coming Saturday | Zagsblog
Recent Posts
About ZagsBlog
Adam Zagoria covers basketball at all levels. He is the author of two books and an award-winning journalist whose articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Sports Illustrated, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide.
Follow Zags on Twitter
Contact Zags
Connect with Zags:
Monday / December 6.
  • Mary Kline Classic Coming Saturday

    Share Zagsblog Share Zagsblog

    The 2012 Mary Kline Classic in Pennington, N.J., will be held on Saturday.

    The event is expected to top the first annual event last year, which featured numerous talented players, including Khalid Lewis (Delaware), John Johnson (Pittsburgh), Jerrell Wright (La Salle), Khem Birch (UNLV), Devin Coleman (Clemson), Jabril Trawick (Georgetown), Tyler Harris (NC State), Will Wise (UMBC), Jordan Allen (Hofstra), Angel Nunez (Louisville), Isaiah Williams (Marshall) and many other talented student athletes.

    In the 2nd annual event, a dunk contest and three-point shootout will be highlighted by two games. The senior game featuring twenty-six of the top 2012 players from the east coast will participate in the event. A new addition has been added to the event with the underclassmen game, featuring some of the top freshmen, sophomores and juniors from around the east coast. This year’s crop at the Mary Kline Classic is anticipated to be the best yet with all players participating being of a division one basketball caliber, as well as potential professional basketball players.

    All proceeds raised from the game will be donated to the National Brain Tumor Society in support of cancer research. As $7,300 was raised last year, we are currently at $6,275 for this year. If you would like to make a contribution to the 2012 Mary Kline Classic, please email Alex Kline at[email protected]. The game is in honor of Kline’s late mother, Mary, who passed away from a brain tumor over seven years ago. Admission into the event is a $10 donation. Our goal is to raise over $10,000.

    The Mary Kline Classic would like to thank Vincent Robinson of The Robinson School for contributing uniforms, as well as Patrick Coombs of Reebok for contributing Zigtech sneakers.

    THE EVENT WILL BE HOSTED ON SATURDAY, MAY 5TH FROM 5PM-9:30PM AT THE PENNINGTON SCHOOL – 112 WEST DELAWARE AVENUE IN PENNINGTON, NEW JERSEY. PLAYERS SHOULD ARRIVE AROUND 1:45PM FOR PRACTICE, SHOOTAROUND AND A QUICK MEAL. GEAR WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO EACH PLAYER. ADMISSION IS $10 IN GENERAL, BUT VOLUNTEERS, PARENTS AND PLAYERS ARE ALLOWED IN FREE UNLESS THEY CHOOSE TO CONTRIBUTE. WE LOOK FORWARD TO SEEING EVERYONE THERE!

    Listed below are the four different rosters for the Blue and Red Senior and Underclassmen teams.

    Blue Seniors

    #34 Tyler Cavanaugh – 6’8 combo forward – Jamesville Dewitt (NY) – Albany City Rocks – Wake Forest signee

    #33 Eric Fanning – 6’5 wing – Perkiomen (PA) – Team NJABC – Wagner signee

    #22 Maurice Watson – 5’9 point guard – Boys’ Latin (PA) – Team Philly – Boston U signee

    #35 Phillip Lawrence – 6’7 combo forward – Mount St. Joseph’s (MD) – Philly’s Finest – Marist signee

    #30 Brandon Taylor – 6’7 combo forward – Trenton Catholic (NJ) – Team Philly – Penn State signee

    #10 Charles Cooke – 6’6 wing – Trenton Catholic (NJ) – Team NJABC – James Madison signee

    #24 Ryan Arcidiacono – 6’3 point guard – Neshaminy (PA) – PA Playaz – Villanova signee

    #44 Daniel Ochefu – 6’10 power forward – Westtown (PA) – PTP – Villanova signee

    #23 Daiquan Walker – 6’2 point guard – Constitution (PA) – Team Breakdown – Unsigned

    #2 Anthony Gaffney – 6’1 combo guard – Taft (CT) – Team NJABC – Princeton Football signee

    #14 Marcus Gilbert – 6’6 small forward – Academy of the New Church (PA) – East Coast Elite – Fairfield signee

    #0 Bruce Brittingham – 6’0 point guard – Perkiomen (PA) – Team NJABC – Wagner Football signee

    #15 Nizar Kapic – 6’6 wing – Perkiomen (PA) – Austria – Rice

    Red Seniors

    #42 Daniel Dingle – 6’7 combo forward – St. Raymond (NY) – Long Island Lightning – Temple signee

    #12 Quenton DeCosey – 6’5 wing – St. Joe’s Metuchen (NJ) – Sports U – Temple signee

    #1 Alex Mitola – 5’9 shooting guard – Gill St. Bernard’s (NJ) – Hoop Heaven – Dartmouth signee

    #55 Dominic Hoffman – 6’7 power forward – Gill St. Bernard’s (NJ) – Hoop Heaven – Bucknell signee

    #33 Justin Sears – 6’7 combo forward – Plainfield (NJ) – Sports U – Yale signee

    #4 Chris Jones – 6’5 shooting guard – Teaneck (NJ) – NJ Playaz – Pittsburgh commit

    #25 Blaise Mbargorba – 7’0 center – Peddie (NJ) – NJ Roadrunners – SMU signee

    #2 Dallas Anglin – 6’2 point guard – Seton Hall Prep (NJ) – Sports U – Hofstra signee

    #32 Melvin Johnson – 6’2 shooting guard – St. Benedict’s (NJ) – NY Gauchos – Miami signee

    #5 Sekou Harris – 5’10 point guard – Plainfield (NJ) – NJ Playaz – Unsigned

    #20 Georges Niang – 6’7 combo forward – Tilton (NH) – BABC – Iowa State signee

    #14 Nkereuwem Okoro – 6’4 wing – St. Raymond (NY) – Long Island Lightning – Iowa State signee

    Blue Underclassmen

    #23 Rondae Jefferson – 2013 6’7 combo guard – Chester (PA) – Team Final – Undecided

    #31 Jermaine Lawrence – 2013 6’9 combo forward – Pope John XXIII (NJ) – Rens – Undecided

    #11 Isaiah Briscoe – 2015 6’2 point guard – St. Benedict’s (NJ) – NJ Playaz – Undecided

    #21 Chris McCullough – 2014 6’8 power forward – Salisbury (CT) – Team Scan – Undecided

    #25 Davon Reed – 2013 6’5 combo guard – Princeton Day (NJ) – Team Final – Undecided

    #4 Geno Thorpe – 2013 6’1 combo guard – Shaler (PA) – NJ Playaz – Penn State commit

    #20 Johnnie Davis – 2013 6’4 wing – Neumann Goretti (PA) – Team Final – Undecided

    #3 Conrad Chambers – 2014 6’1 point guard – Friends Central (PA) – Team Scan – Undecided

    #12 Tyler Ennis – 2013 6’2 point guard – St. Benedict’s (NJ) – CIA Bounce – Undecided

    #32 Jared Terrell – 2014 6’3 shooting guard – New Hampton (NH) – Expressions Elite – Undecided

    #35 Abdul-Malik Abu – 2014 6’7 combo forward – Kimball Union (NH) – Expressions Elite – Undecided

    #13 Lenny Kadisha – 2015 6’3 combo guard – Wadleigh (NY) – Real Scout – Undecided

    #5 Reggie Cameron – 2013 6’7 small forward – Hudson Catholic (NJ) – NJ Playaz – Undecided

    #1 Wayne Selden – 2014 6’5 shooting guard – Tilton (NH) – BABC – Undecided

    Red Underclassmen

    #32 Austin Colbert – 2013 6’10 power forward – Hotchkiss (CT) – Team Final – Undecided

    #15 Isaiah Whitehead – 2014 6’4 combo guard – Lincoln (NY) – Juice All-Stars – Undecided

    #22 Josh Brown – 2013 6’2 point guard – St. Anthony (NJ) – Sports U – Temple commit

    #24 Ben Bentil – 2014 6’8 power forward – St. Andrew’s (DE) – Team ECE/NJABC – Undecided

    #30 Allerik Freeman – 2013 6’4 shooting guard – Olympic (NC) – Team Nike Florida – Undecided

    #3 Hallice Cooke – 2013 6’3 shooting guard – St. Anthony (NJ) – Sports U – Undecided

    #31 Jared Nickens – 2013 6’6 wing – St. Patrick (NJ) – Sports U – Undecided

    #0 DeAndre Bembry – 2013 6’6 wing – St. Patrick (NJ) – NJ Celtics – Undecided

    #44 Karl Towns – 2015 6’10 combo forward – St. Joe’s Metuchen (NJ) – Sports U – Undecided

    #23 Jaren Sina – 2013 6’1 point guard – Gill St. Bernard’s (NJ) – Team Final – Undecided

    #10 Kaison Randolph – 2014 6’2 combo guard – Pennington (NJ) – Team ECE/NJABC – Undecided

    #34 Isaiah Watkins – 2013 6’7 power forward – St. Benedict’s (NJ) – CIA Bounce – Undecided

    #21 Tyler Roberson – 2013 6’8 combo forward – Roselle Catholic (NJ) – NJ Roadrunners – Undecided

    #13 Kamar McKnight – 2015 6’4 point guard – St. Patrick (NJ) – Grassroots Canada – Undecided

    Coaches
    Blue Team Seniors– Matt Pauls of ECE/NJABC and Terrell Myers of ECE/NJABC

    Red Team Seniors – Mergin Sina of Gill St. Bernard’s (NJ) and Chad Babel of the Hoop Group

    Blue Team Underclassmen – Billy Diamond of Berkley College (NJ) and Terrance “Munch” Williams of Team Scan

    Red Team Underclassmen – Eric Harrield of St. Anthony (NJ)/Sports University (NJ) and Kevin Driscoll of the Hoop Group.

    Contests
    Dunk Contest Participants: Rondae Jefferson, DeAndre Bembry, Jared Terrell, Marcus Gilbert, Dallas Anglin, Johnnie Davis, Wayne Selden & Neville Fincher

    Three-Point Shootout Participants: Blaise Mbargorba, Alex Mitola, Nizar Kapic, Karl Towns, Allerik Freeman, Melvin Johnson, Hallice Cooke & Jared Nickens

    Slam Dunk Judges: Villanova freshman power forward Markus Kennedy, Pitt commit & the world’s tallest teenage girl Marvadene “Bubbles” Anderson, Drexel freshman forward Kazembe Abif, Drexel 1st-team All-CAA sophomore guard CAA Frantz Massenat, and one more TBD.

    The following media is expected to attend the event: Hoopmixtape, NBE Sports, ESPN, SNY, CBS Sports, ScoutsFocus, Ballin 365, CourtCred, 5-Star Basketball, Recruit Recon, City League Hoops, BallasTV, Rivals, Scout, Crusader 22, Collegiate Hoops, 24/7 Sports, Blow Hip Hop TV, NJ.com, Trenton Times, MSG Varsity, The Basketball Diary, Philadelphia Inquirer, Premo Hoops, Hoop Dreams Magazine, Newark Star Ledger, Trentonian, WZBN and more.



    Written by

    [email protected]

    Adam Zagoria is a Basketball Insider who covers basketball at all levels. A contributor to The New York Times and SportsNet New York (SNY), he is also the author of two books and is an award-winning journalist and filmmaker. His articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide. He also won an Emmy award for his work on the SNY mini-documentary on Syracuse guard Tyus Battle. A veteran Ultimate Frisbee player, he has competed in numerous National and World Championships and, perhaps more importantly, his teams won the Westchester Summer League (WSL) championships in 2011 and 2013. He lives in Manhattan with his wife and children.