Recent Posts
About ZagsBlog
Adam Zagoria covers basketball at all levels. He is the author of two books and an award-winning journalist whose articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Sports Illustrated, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide.
Follow Zags on Twitter
Contact Zags
Connect with Zags:
Monday / October 15.
  • One hundred early-entry candidates withdraw from NBA Draft

    Share Zagsblog Share Zagsblog

    One hundred players have notified the NBA that they wish to be removed from the list of “early entry” players eligible for selection in the 2018 NBA Draft presented by State Farm.  Following the NBA’s early entry withdrawal deadline of 5 p.m. ET on June 11, 2018, a comprehensive release will be distributed listing the additional players who provided the NBA with timely notice that they wish to be removed from the list of “early entry” players eligible for selection in the 2018 NBA Draft.

    The following 100 players have withdrawn their names from consideration for the 2018 NBA Draft:

     

    Player                                                   School                                                   Height                   Status

    Esa Ahmad                                           West Virginia                                        6-8                          Junior

    Udoka Azubuike                                  Kansas                                                   7-0                          Sophomore

    Sedrick Barefield                                 Utah                                                       6-2                          Junior

    Tyus Battle                                           Syracuse                                                6-6                          Sophomore

    Lamonte Bearden                               Western Kentucky                              6-3                          Junior

    Ky Bowman                                         Boston College                                     6-1                          Sophomore

    Barry Brown Jr.                                    Kansas State                                         6-3                          Junior

    Bryce Brown                                        Auburn                                                  6-3                          Junior

    C.J. Burks                                             Marshall                                                6-4                          Junior

    Jordan Caroline                                    Nevada                                                  6-7                          Junior

    Haanif Cheatham                                FGCU                                                     6-5                          Junior

    Yoeli Childs                                          BYU                                                       6-8                          Sophomore

    Chris Clemons                                     Campbell                                              5-9                          Junior

    Tyler Cook                                           Iowa                                                       6-9                          Sophomore

    Isaac Copeland Jr.                               Nebraska                                               6-9                          Junior

    Mike Daum                                          South Dakota State                             6-9                          Junior

    Jon Davis                                              Charlotte                                               6-3                          Junior

    Jordan Davis                                         Northern Colorado                              6-2                          Junior

    Shawntrez Davis                                  Bethune-Cookman                             6-9                          Junior

    Terence Davis                                      Mississippi                                             6-4                          Junior

    Noah Dickerson                                   Washington                                          6-8                          Junior

    Torin Dorn                                            North Carolina State                           6-5                          Junior

    Nojel Eastern                                       Purdue                                                   6-6                          Freshman

    Carsen Edwards                                   Purdue                                                   6-1                          Sophomore

    Jon Elmore                                            Marshall                                                6-3                          Junior

    Bruno Fernando                                  Maryland                                              6-10                        Freshman

    Dextor Foster                                        ASA College (FL)                               6-5                          Junior

    Jarrey Foster                                         SMU                                                       6-6                          Junior

    Robert Franks Jr.                                  Washington State                                6-7                          Junior

    Eugene German                                   Northern Illinois                                   6-0                          Sophomore

    Admon Gilder                                       Texas A&M                                          6-4                          Junior

    Michael Gilmore                                  FGCU                                                     6-10                        Junior

    Jessie Govan                                        Georgetown                                          6-10                        Junior

    Tyler Hall                                              Montana State                                     6-4                          Junior

    Jaylen Hands                                        UCLA                                                    6-3                          Freshman

    Zach Hankins                                       Ferris State                                           6-10                        Junior

    Ethan Happ                                          Wisconsin                                              6-10                        Junior

    Jared Harper                                         Auburn                                                  5-10                        Sophomore

    Mustapha Heron                                 Auburn                                                  6-5                          Sophomore

    Malik Hines                                          Massachusetts                                     6-10                        Junior

    Jalen Hudson                                       Florida                                                   6-6                          Junior

    Dewan Huell                                         Miami                                                    6-11                        Sophomore

    Tramaine Isabell Jr.                             Drexel                                                    6-1                          Junior

    Justin James                                         Wyoming                                              6-7                          Junior

    Zach Johnson                                       FGCU                                                     6-2                          Junior

    Christian Keeling                                 Charleston Southern                           6-4                          Sophomore

    Sagaba Konate                                    West Virginia                                        6-8                          Sophomore

    Kalob Ledoux                                      McNeese State                                     6-3                          Sophomore

    Abdul Lewis                                         NJIT                                                       6-10                        Junior

    Victor Lewis II                                    West Texas A&M                                6-3                          Junior

    Dominic Magee                                   Southern Mississippi                           6-4                          Junior

    Fletcher Magee                                    Wofford                                                6-4                          Junior

    Caleb Martin                                        Nevada                                                  6-7                          Junior

    Cody Martin                                         Nevada                                                  6-7                          Junior

    Malik Martin                                        South Florida                                        6-11                        Junior

    Zane Martin                                          Towson                                                  6-4                          Sophomore

    Charles Matthews                               Michigan                                               6-6                          Sophomore

    Luke Maye                                           North Carolina                                     6-8                          Junior

    Jalen McDaniels                                  San Diego State                                   6-10                        Freshman

    Markis McDuffie                                 Wichita State                                       6-8                          Junior

    Christian Mekowulu                           Tennessee State                                   6-9                          Junior

    Aaron Menzies                                     Seattle                                                    7-3                          Junior

    Shelton Mitchell                                   Clemson                                                6-3                          Junior

    Takal Molson                                       Canisius                                                 6-5                          Freshman

    Juwan Morgan                                     Indiana                                                  6-8                          Junior

    Matt Morgan                                        Cornell                                                   6-3                          Junior

    Isaiah Moss                                          Iowa                                                       6-5                          Sophomore

    Travis Munnings                                  Louisiana-Monroe                              6-6                          Junior

    Jordan Murdock                                  Friends University                               6-4                          Junior

    Ray Ona Embo                                    Tulane                                                   6-5                          Sophomore

    James Palmer Jr.                                  Nebraska                                               6-6                          Junior

    Keanu Peters                                         Salt Lake CC (UT)                               6-2                          Sophomore

    Lamar Peters                                        Mississippi State                                 6-0                          Sophomore

    Jalon Pipkins                                        Cal State-Northridge                           6-4                          Freshman

    Shamorie Ponds                                   St. John’s                                              6-1                          Sophomore

    Jontay Porter                                        Missouri                                                 6-11                        Freshman

    Marcquise Reed                                   Clemson                                                6-3                          Junior

    Isaiah Reese                                         Canisius                                                 6-5                          Sophomore

    Cody Riley                                            UCLA                                                    6-10                        Freshman

    Kerwin Roach II                                  Texas                                                     6-4                          Junior

    Ahmaad Rorie                                      Montana                                               6-1                          Junior

    Quinton Rose                                       Temple                                                  6-8                          Sophomore

    Admiral Schofield                               Tennessee                                             6-5                          Junior

    Ronshad Shabazz                                Appalachian State                               6-5                          Junior

    Chris Silva                                            South Carolina                                     6-9                          Junior

    Deshon Taylor                                     Fresno State                                         6-2                          Junior

    Reid Travis                                           Stanford                                                6-8                          Junior

    Lagerald Vick                                       Kansas                                                   6-5                          Junior

    Christian Vital                                      Connecticut                                          6-2                          Sophomore

    Jaylin Walker                                       Kent State                                             6-1                          Junior

    Nick Ward                                            Michigan State                                    6-8                          Sophomore

    PJ Washington                                     Kentucky                                              6-7                          Freshman

    Tremont Waters                                   LSU                                                        5-11                        Freshman

    Quinndary Weatherspoon                  Mississippi State                                 6-4                          Junior

    Andrien White                                      Charlotte                                               6-3                          Junior

    Demajeo Wiggins                                 Bowling Green                                     6-10                        Junior

    Lindell Wigginton                                Iowa State                                             6-2                          Freshman

    Austin Wiley                                         Auburn                                                  6-11                        Freshman

    Kris Wilkes                                           UCLA                                                    6-8                          Freshman

    Justin Wright-Foreman                       Hofstra                                                  6-1                          Junior

    Written by

    [email protected]

    Adam Zagoria is a Basketball Insider who covers basketball at all levels. A contributor to The New York Times and SportsNet New York (SNY), he is also the author of two books and is an award-winning journalist and filmmaker. His articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide. He also won an Emmy award for his work on the SNY mini-documentary on Syracuse guard Tyus Battle. A veteran Ultimate Frisbee player, he has competed in numerous National and World Championships and, perhaps more importantly, his teams won the Westchester Summer League (WSL) championships in 2011 and 2013. He lives in Manhattan with his wife and children.