Recent Posts
About ZagsBlog
Adam Zagoria covers basketball at all levels. He is the author of two books and an award-winning journalist whose articles have appeared in ESPN The Magazine, SLAM, Sheridan Hoops, Sports Illustrated, Basketball Times and in newspapers nationwide.
Follow Zags on Twitter
Contact Zags
Connect with Zags:
Thursday / May 24.
  • Dos Equis 3X3U National Championship Nominees

    Share Zagsblog Share Zagsblog
    By SEAN BOCK

    The Player Selection Committee for the inaugural Dos Equis 3X3U National Championship announced their nominees on Wednesday.

    The Player Selection Committee, consisting of college basketball experts from a wide range of media outlets including ZAGSBLOG, ESPN, CBS Sports, The Athletic, USA Today, NBC Sports, The Ringer, and more, voted on their 3X3U nominees from all 32 Division I college basketball conferences.

    The Committee’s final selections will be revealed through a series of studio shows streamed live on Twitter once a day from Monday, March 26 through Thursday, March 29.

    The new event will consist of 32 four-man teams representing every Division 1 college basketball conference in a three-day, 3-on-3 tournament. The teams are made up of seniors who have exhausted their eligibility will compete for a $100,000 prize pool viewable live on Twitter and ESPN2 from Friday, March 30 through Sunday, April 1, 2018, at St. Mary’s University’s Bill Greehey Arena in San Antonio.

    Here are the nominees for each conference:

    Atlantic 10
    1 Peyton Aldridge, F, Davidson
    2 Justin Tillman, F, Virginia Commonwealth
    3 Jared Terell, G, Rhode Island
    4 Jaylen Adams, G, St. Bonaventure
    Atlantic Sun
    1 Brandon Goodwin, G, Florida Gulf Coast
    2 Divine Myles, G, Stetson
    3 Nick Masterson, G, Kennesaw State
    4 Ramel Thompkins, F, Upstate
    ACC
    1 Grayson Allen, G, Duke
    2 Joel Berry II, G,  North Carolina
    3 Bonzie Colson, F, Notre Dame
    4 Theo Pinson, F/G, North Carolina
    America East
    1 Tanner Leissner, F, New Hampshire
    2 Jairus Lyles, G, Maryland-Baltimore County
    3 Jahad Thomas, G/F, Umass Lowell
    4 Trae Bell-Haynes, G, Vermont
    American
    1 Gary Clark, F, Cincinnati
    2 Rob Gray, G, Houston
    3 Junior Etou, F, Tulsa
    4 Cameron Reyonlds, G, Tulane
    Big 12
    1 Devonte’ Graham, G, Kansas
    2 Khadeem Lattin, F, Oklahoma
    3 Keenan Evans, G, Texas Tech
    4 Jevon Carter, G, West Virginia
    Big East
    1 Kelan Martin, F, Butler
    2 J.P. Macura, G, Xavier
    3 Trevon Bluiett, G, Xavier
    4 Desi Rodriguez, F, Seton Hall
    Big Sky
    1 Bogdan Bliznyuk, G/F, Eastern Washington
    2 Victor Sanders, G, Idaho
    3 Justin Strings, F, Sacramento State
    4 Ryan Richardson, G, Weber State
    Big South
    1 Ahmad Thomas, G, UNC-Asheville
    2 Xavier Cooks, G/F, Winthrop
    3 Kevin Vannatta, G, UNC-Asheville
    4 Anders Broman, G, Winthrop
    Big Ten
    1 Nate Mason, G, Minnesota
    2 Jae’Sean Tate, F, Ohio State
    3 Vincent Edwards, F, Purdue
    4 Bryant McIntosh, G, Northwestern
    Big West
    1 Leland King II, F, Santa Barbara
    2 Gabe Levin, F, Long Beach State
    3 Victor Joseph, G, Cal Poly
    4 Gabe Vincent, G, Santa Barbara
    Colonial
    1 Joe Chealey, G, College of Charleston
    2 David Cohn, G, William & Mary
    3 Rokas Gustys, F/C, Hofstra
    4 Mike Morsell, G, Towson
    Conference USA
    1 Giddy Potts, G, Middle Tennessee
    2 Darius Thompson, G, Western Kentucky
    3 Chris Cokley, F, Alabama Birmingham
    4 Nick King, F, Middle Tennessee
    Horizon
    1 Jalen Hayes, F, Oakland
    2 Cameron Morse, G, Youngstown State
    3 Kendrick Nunn, G, Oakland
    4 Lavone Holland II, G, Northern Kentucky
    Ivy League
    1 Taylor Johnson, G, Dartmouth
    2 Caleb Wood, G, Pennsylvania
    3 Amir Bell, G, Princeton
    4 Wil Bathurst, G/F, Cornell
    MAAC
    1 Matt Scott, G, Niagara
    2 Tyler Nelson, G, Fairfield
    3 Jermaine Crumpton, F, Canisius
    4 Rich Williams, G, Manhattan
    Mid-American
    1 Thomas Wilder, G, Western Michigan
    2 Wes Clark, G, Buffalo
    3 Cecil Williams, F, Central Michigan
    4 Tre’Shaun Fletcher, G/F, Toledo
    MEAC
    1 Tiwian Kendley, G, Morgan State
    2 Phillip Carr, F, Morgan State
    3 Brandon Tabb, G/F, Bethune-Cookman
    4 Desmond Williams, F, Florida A&M
    Missouri Valley
    1 Alize Johnson, F, Missouri State
    2 Brenton Scott, G, Indiana State
    3 Reed Timmer, G, Drake
    4 Donte Ingram, G/F, Loyola-Chicago
    Mountain West
    1 Chandler Hutchison, G, Boise State
    2 Trey Kell, G, San Diego State
    3 Hayden Dalton, Wyoming
    4 Kendall Stephens, G, Nevada
    Northeast
    1 Joel Hernandez, G, LIU-Brooklyn
    2 Junior Robinson, G, Mount St. Mary’s
    3 Joseph Lopez, F, Sacred Heart
    4 JoJo Cooper, G, Wagner
    Ohio Valley
    1 Jonathan Stark, G, Murray State
    2 Austin Luke, G, Belmont
    3 Terrell Miller Jr., F, Murray State
    4 Averyl Ugba, F, Austin Peay
    Pac-12
    1 Jordan McLaughlin, G, Southern California
    2 Tra Holder, G, Arizona State
    3 Marcus Lee, F, California
    4 Thomas Welsh, C, California-Los Angeles (UCLA)
    Patriot League
    1 Kahron Ross, G, Lehigh
    2 Zach Thomas, F, Bucknell
    3 Stephen Brown, G, Bucknell
    4 Jordan Swopshire, F, Colgate
    SEC
    1 Daryl Macon, G, Arkansas
    2 Yante Maten, F, Georgia
    3 Chris Chiozza, G, Florida
    4 Jaylen Barford, G, Arkansas
    SWAC
    1 A.J. Mosby, G, Alcorn State
    2 Zachary Hamilton, F, Prairie View A&M
    3 Donte Clark, G, Texas Southern
    4 Jared Sam, F, Southern
    Southern
    1 Devin Sibley, G,  Furman
    2 Desonta Bradford, G, East Tennessee State
    3 Marvin Smith, F, NC-Greensboro
    4 Demetrius Denzel-Dyson, G, Samford
    Southland
    1 Christopher Galbreath, F, Sam Houston State
    2 Jordan Howard, PG, Central Arkansas
    3 Travin Thibodeaux, F, New Orleans
    4 Roddy Peters, G, Nicholls State
    Summit League
    1 Daniel Amigo, G, Denver
    2 Paul Miller, G, North Dakota State
    3 Nick Fuller, F, South Dakota
    4 Bryson Scott, G, Fort Wayne (IPFW)
    Sun Belt
    1 Bryce Washington, F, UL Lafayette
    2 Kevin Hervery, F, Texas-Arlington
    3 Frank Bartley, G, UL Lafayette
    4 Wesley Person, G, Troy
    WAC
    1 Nick Dixon, G, Texas-Rio Grande Valley
    2 Joshua Braun, G, Grand Canyon
    3 Jemerrio Jones, F, New Mexico State
    4 Zach Lofton, G, New Mexico State
    West Coast
    1 Johnathan Williams, F, Gonzaga
    2 Silas Melson, G, Gonzaga
    3 Jock Landale, C, St. Mary’s
    4 Henry Caruso, G/F, Santa Clara
     

    Follow Adam Zagoria on Twitter